KudoZ home » English to Russian » IT (Information Technology)

nature facility

Russian translation: на природе


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:nature facility
Russian translation:на природе
Entered by: boy

15:29 Feb 14, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Центры телефонного обслуживания
English term or phrase: nature facility
Other organizations, such as AFLAC, have created their own "employee appreciation week" to serve as a focal point for recognition. AFLAC's employees enjoy free breakfasts and random drawings for prizes, and are encouraged to bring their families to company-sponsored celebrations at one of three locations of their choice: an amusement park, ***nature facility***, or petting zoo. In addition, all employees receive a memento - different each year - at the end of the week.
boy
на природе
Explanation:
раз речь идет об организации корпоративных культурно-развлекательных мероприятий, то может быть в данном контексте просто сказать "на природе"
Selected response from:

Roman Bardachev
Canada
Grading comment
Большое спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1на природе
Roman Bardachev
3 +1природный паркKatia Kosovan


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
природный парк


Explanation:
Парк/заповедник, где туристы могут соприкоснуться с природой. Может быть с зоопарком, аквариумом и т.д.

Example sentence(s):
  • We are a nature facility with education and entertainment in mind. The visitor leaves our facilities satisfied. We manage an aquarium, zoo, nature center
  • the sustainable utilisation of the Namibian flora and to function as an educational and recreational nature facility for Namibians and visitors alike
Katia Kosovan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuriy Vassilenko
6 mins

neutral  xxxIreneN: Пример хороший, только по-русски нельзя говорить "природный парк"\ К сожалению, на Гугле сегодня есть сведетели Еговы и камандиры минаметов
1 day46 mins
  -> Google: 171 000 совпадений "Природный парк"

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
на природе


Explanation:
раз речь идет об организации корпоративных культурно-развлекательных мероприятий, то может быть в данном контексте просто сказать "на природе"

Roman Bardachev
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Большое спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIreneN
1 day44 mins