KudoZ home » English to Russian » IT (Information Technology)

spring-loaded cable strain relief

Russian translation: подпружиненный зажим кабеля


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:spring-loaded cable strain relief
Russian translation:подпружиненный зажим кабеля
Entered by: boy

10:45 Mar 10, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / shielded twisted-pair cables
English term or phrase: spring-loaded cable strain relief
When terminating a shielded jack, the shield must make contact with the connector. Because today’s shielded connectivity hardware is made completely of metal, ensuring that contact is simple. Some jacks, for example, feature a ***spring-loaded cable strain relief*** that automatically provides a 360º contact to the terminated shield.
boy
подпружиненный зажим кабеля
Explanation:
подпружиненный зажим кабеля

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-03-10 10:52:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cable constrain - кабельный ограничитель (English to Russian ...
- [ Translate this page ]
strain relief - устройство (механической) разгрузки натяжений в кабеле. ... чтобы прокладываемый кабель не перегибался и не повреждался от сторонних ...
www.proz.com/kudoz/1262088

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-03-10 10:53:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

подпружиненное устройство разгрузки натяжений кабеля

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-03-10 10:53:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

train-Relief - дополнительный крепеж кабеля и экраннированного модуля ...
www.rivas.kharkov.ua/price/price_Rivas_SKS.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-03-10 10:54:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Инструмент для зажима дополнительного крепежа Strain-Relief ...
price.ua/catalog.php?cid=351&ord=1&desc=1

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-03-10 10:58:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://images.google.com/imgres?imgurl=http://www.axiomaudio...
Selected response from:

Vitaly Ashkinazi
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Большое спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4подпружиненный зажим кабеля
Vitaly Ashkinazi
3втулка проходная с амортизатором
Nik-On/Off


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
подпружиненный зажим кабеля


Explanation:
подпружиненный зажим кабеля

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-03-10 10:52:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cable constrain - кабельный ограничитель (English to Russian ...
- [ Translate this page ]
strain relief - устройство (механической) разгрузки натяжений в кабеле. ... чтобы прокладываемый кабель не перегибался и не повреждался от сторонних ...
www.proz.com/kudoz/1262088

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-03-10 10:53:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

подпружиненное устройство разгрузки натяжений кабеля

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-03-10 10:53:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

train-Relief - дополнительный крепеж кабеля и экраннированного модуля ...
www.rivas.kharkov.ua/price/price_Rivas_SKS.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-03-10 10:54:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Инструмент для зажима дополнительного крепежа Strain-Relief ...
price.ua/catalog.php?cid=351&ord=1&desc=1

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-03-10 10:58:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://images.google.com/imgres?imgurl=http://www.axiomaudio...

Vitaly Ashkinazi
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Большое спасибо!

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
втулка проходная с амортизатором


Explanation:
..

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 28