KudoZ home » English to Russian » IT (Information Technology)

stay on top of their equipment

Russian translation: тщательно следят за, имеют полный контроль над


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stay on top of their equipment
Russian translation:тщательно следят за, имеют полный контроль над
Entered by: boy

16:52 Mar 22, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / data centers
English term or phrase: stay on top of their equipment
“If you stacked up the issues that are important in a data center, cooling would be on top,” Ugolini says. He points out that while reliability certainly is a major concern, data-center managers ***stay on top of their equipment*** and infrastructure systems, so those elements infrequently fail. Heat, however, is a culprit that can undermine otherwise trustworthy equipment and infrastructure, so reliability is a concern insomuch as it is a victim of an overheated data center.
boy
тщательно следят за, имеют полный контроль над
Explanation:
#

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2007-03-22 16:56:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

поддерживают качество оборудования на высоком уровне

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-03-22 16:58:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/on top of
Selected response from:

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Большое спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7тщательно следят за, имеют полный контроль над
Mikhail Kropotov
5используют оборудование с максимальной загрузкой
Alexander Onishko
2держат/обычно одерживают верх над оборудованием
Kirill Semenov


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
тщательно следят за, имеют полный контроль над


Explanation:
#

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2007-03-22 16:56:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

поддерживают качество оборудования на высоком уровне

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-03-22 16:58:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/on top of

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 307
Grading comment
Большое спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  salavat
5 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  Roman Bardachev
1 hr
  -> Спасибо.

agree  Enote: сдувают пылинки :)
1 hr
  -> Спасибо.

agree  xxxIreneN: обеспечивают непрерывный контроль. Или неусыпно бдят вокруг:-)
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо.

agree  Faina Furman: полностью контролируют
2 hrs
  -> Да, держат под конролем. Спасибо.

agree  Irina Romanova-Wasike
13 hrs

agree  Oleg Shirokov
19 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
держат/обычно одерживают верх над оборудованием


Explanation:
В том смысле, что начальники центров хранения данных тщательно следят за тем, чтобы перегрева не было, поэтому оборудовние и другие составляющие инфраструктуры подводят не так уж часто.

Перегрев - это крупная проблема не столько отдельных компов, сколько крупных центров, где куча оборудования, от жестких дисков до процессоров установлена на стойках, и там может быть, как в парилке, если не следить за вентиляцией и нормальным обдувом.

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 144

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
используют оборудование с максимальной загрузкой


Explanation:
***

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2007-03-22 17:08:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

или "максимально используют возможности оборудования", "полностью используют возможности оборудования"



Alexander Onishko
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 111