KudoZ home » English to Russian » IT (Information Technology)

syndication feeds

Russian translation: синдицированные каналы распространения


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:syndication feeds
Russian translation:синдицированные каналы распространения
Entered by: VKing

13:09 Mar 27, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / e-learning
English term or phrase: syndication feeds
"Podcasting is the method of distributing multimedia files, such as audio or video programs, over the Internet using syndication feeds, for playback on mobile devices and personal computers
verruckt
синдицированные каналы распространения
Explanation:
Просто термин "синдицирование" уже есть, см. например Lingvo
Selected response from:

VKing
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4синдицированные каналы распространения
VKing
3объединенные каналы
Oleg Shirokov
3в рамках соглашений о синдикализацииThe Misha


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
в рамках соглашений о синдикализации


Explanation:
Syndication is a form of a media distributorship agreement whereas an article, TV/radio show or any kind of contents gets picked up by one of all national networks (such as ABC, CBS and NBS in the US, for example) and is carried by all network-affiliated stations or press organs. Thus, the same article by a sundicated columnist may be reprinted in a whole host of regional and national newspapers, and a national TV show carried at different times by different local stations. Just imagine the extra fees the author is thus able to collect - that's how TV show hosts become millionaires. As to the translation, is there a better Russian term?

The Misha
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
синдицированные каналы распространения


Explanation:
Просто термин "синдицирование" уже есть, см. например Lingvo

VKing
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 48

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
объединенные каналы


Explanation:
как еще один вариант

Oleg Shirokov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 44