KudoZ home » English to Russian » IT (Information Technology)

fish poles

Russian translation: шесты для прокладки/протягивания кабеля


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fish poles
Russian translation:шесты для прокладки/протягивания кабеля
Entered by: boy

07:09 Mar 30, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Устройства для протягивания кабелей
English term or phrase: fish poles
The more things change, the more they stay the same” is a saying well-suited to cable-pulling and its equipment. But while some tools of the trade have remained as popular and effective now as they were when introduced years ago, advanced cabling technologies are placing renewed importance on the role and effectiveness of cable-pulling products ranging from complex systems that separate cables as they’re pulled, to reliable ***fish poles*** that can do big things in small places.
boy
шесты для прокладки/протягивания кабеля
Explanation:
похожи на удилище, иногода бывают телескопическими.

"Телескопические раскладные шесты предназначены для прокладки кабеля. Позволяют прокладывать кабель в труднодоступных местах - над длинными пролетами..."
www.adp.ru/TOOLS/MONTINST/CABEL/SHEST/shest.htm
Selected response from:

Ibrahimus
Grading comment
Большое спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1шесты для прокладки/протягивания кабеля
Ibrahimus
4прутки (ед. число "пруток")
Zamira*****


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
прутки (ед. число "пруток")


Explanation:
-

Zamira*****
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UzbekUzbek
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Yuriy Vassilenko: Замира, пручок - это немного иное. Зовется, кстати, "сталька" :)
7 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
шесты для прокладки/протягивания кабеля


Explanation:
похожи на удилище, иногода бывают телескопическими.

"Телескопические раскладные шесты предназначены для прокладки кабеля. Позволяют прокладывать кабель в труднодоступных местах - над длинными пролетами..."
www.adp.ru/TOOLS/MONTINST/CABEL/SHEST/shest.htm


Ibrahimus
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 59
Grading comment
Большое спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuriy Vassilenko: разборные они, скорее всего. свинчиваются из отдельных колен.
7 hrs