KudoZ home » English to Russian » IT (Information Technology)

the Knowledge Media Institute

Russian translation: научно-исследовательский институт управления знаниями


10:31 Apr 2, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Science - IT (Information Technology) / e-learning
English term or phrase: the Knowledge Media Institute
Prior to this, he had been for many years a lecturer, researcher and manager at the UK Open University, ending up as Assistant Director of the Knowledge Media Institute. (biography)
verruckt
Russian translation:научно-исследовательский институт управления знаниями
Explanation:
Мой вариант.
http://www.google.com.ua/search?hl=ru&q="институт управления...

Либо вариант Эдуарда (без перевода).
Встречал даже "Институт инструментов познания" на
http://www.prosv-ipk.ru/encyclopedia.asp?ob_no=201959, но это звучит коряво.
Selected response from:

Oleksandr Melnyk
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Knowledge Media Institute
EduardTsoy
3научно-исследовательский институт управления знаниями
Oleksandr Melnyk


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the knowledge media institute
Knowledge Media Institute


Explanation:
Это название организации, так и пишите в русском тексте - Knowledge Media Institute, переводить не нужно.


    Reference: http://kmi.open.ac.uk/about/index.cfm
    Reference: http://knowledgemanagement.report.ru/_5FolderID_26_.html
EduardTsoy
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the knowledge media institute
научно-исследовательский институт управления знаниями


Explanation:
Мой вариант.
http://www.google.com.ua/search?hl=ru&q="институт управления...

Либо вариант Эдуарда (без перевода).
Встречал даже "Институт инструментов познания" на
http://www.prosv-ipk.ru/encyclopedia.asp?ob_no=201959, но это звучит коряво.


Oleksandr Melnyk
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8