KudoZ home » English to Russian » IT (Information Technology)

third-party fulfillment vendor

Russian translation: (сторонний) поставщик обеспечения заказов


17:33 Apr 4, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - IT (Information Technology) / контракт
English term or phrase: third-party fulfillment vendor
hardware is ordered through our third-party fulfillment vendor
-----------------------
Общий смысл то понятен, но как его обернуть в красивый фантик?
ArnieT
Ukraine
Russian translation:(сторонний) поставщик обеспечения заказов
Explanation:
fulfullment house : фирма-специалист (фирма, которая обрабатывает, выполняет и доставляет заказы для других компаний в рамках аутсорсинга)
http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?t=4108372_1_2

What exactly does a fulfillment firm do? How do I find the right one?

In direct-selling lingo, fulfillment covers everything from taking the order to packing, shipping and processing the purchase for payment. You can fulfill orders yourself or you can outsource them to a company that specializes in managing all or part of the fulfillment function. The decision comes down to trading control for simplicity. Keeping fulfillment in-house lets you retain control of the process and increases your customer interaction. Outsourcing cedes some control, but it simplifies your operations significantly and offers the chance to take advantage of state-of-the-art technology.
Either way, fulfillment is expensive. When you count all the costs, though, it may actually be more cost-effective to outsource than to set up and support your own fulfillment systems.

www.allbusiness.com/marketing/direct-marketing-direct-mail/...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2007-04-04 17:53:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Прошу прощения, имел в виду "поставщик обслуживания заказов".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2007-04-04 18:13:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Определение в мультике неплохое - "Обработка, выполнение и доставка" - мне кажется, это похоже на "обслуживание" заказов.

Ваше второе замечание очень точное - именно так, компания, которая говорит это, не закупает, а продает!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2007-04-04 18:16:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Эээ, он "поставщик услуг обеспечения" :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2007-04-04 18:16:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Можно "сторонний исполнитель обеспечения заказов".
Selected response from:

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thanks. I believe I will take "сторонний поставщик исполнения заказов" as a starting point.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4сторонний поставщик (товаров, услуг)
Faina Furman
3(сторонний) поставщик обеспечения заказов
Mikhail Kropotov


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
сторонний поставщик (товаров, услуг)


Explanation:
В данном случае - компьютерного оборудования

Example sentence(s):
  • сторонние поставщики продуктов для Content Management Server 2002

    Reference: http://www.microsoft.com/rus/news/issue.asp?05-08-2002-cms-2...
    Reference: http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?HL=2&L1=1&L2=2&EXT=0&s=third...
Faina Furman
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ну, то что это сторонний поставщик, так это ясно. Но как прилепить сюда fulfillment?

Asker: А вот это более ближе к теме. Но может быть "исполнения" вместо "обеспечения" будет лучше?

Asker: В данном случае, поставщик сторонний не компании, которую он снабжает, но для которой он выполняет снабжение.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mikhail Kropotov: Не совсем понятно, какие еще бывают поставщики товаров и услуг? Поставщик по определению не может быть частью компании, которую он снабжает. Иначе бы это называлось отдел снабжения или отдел закупок.
8 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(сторонний) поставщик обеспечения заказов


Explanation:
fulfullment house : фирма-специалист (фирма, которая обрабатывает, выполняет и доставляет заказы для других компаний в рамках аутсорсинга)
http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?t=4108372_1_2

What exactly does a fulfillment firm do? How do I find the right one?

In direct-selling lingo, fulfillment covers everything from taking the order to packing, shipping and processing the purchase for payment. You can fulfill orders yourself or you can outsource them to a company that specializes in managing all or part of the fulfillment function. The decision comes down to trading control for simplicity. Keeping fulfillment in-house lets you retain control of the process and increases your customer interaction. Outsourcing cedes some control, but it simplifies your operations significantly and offers the chance to take advantage of state-of-the-art technology.
Either way, fulfillment is expensive. When you count all the costs, though, it may actually be more cost-effective to outsource than to set up and support your own fulfillment systems.

www.allbusiness.com/marketing/direct-marketing-direct-mail/...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2007-04-04 17:53:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Прошу прощения, имел в виду "поставщик обслуживания заказов".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2007-04-04 18:13:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Определение в мультике неплохое - "Обработка, выполнение и доставка" - мне кажется, это похоже на "обслуживание" заказов.

Ваше второе замечание очень точное - именно так, компания, которая говорит это, не закупает, а продает!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2007-04-04 18:16:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Эээ, он "поставщик услуг обеспечения" :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2007-04-04 18:16:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Можно "сторонний исполнитель обеспечения заказов".

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 307
Grading comment
Thanks. I believe I will take "сторонний поставщик исполнения заказов" as a starting point.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Не туда ввел. -------------------------- А вот это более ближе к теме. Но может быть "исполнения" вместо "обеспечения" будет лучше?

Asker: В данном случае, поставщик сторонний не компании, которую он снабжает, но для которой он выполняет снабжение.

Asker: Но если он поставщик так он поставляет. А что поставляет поставщик обслуживания заказов? Или может быть, в данном случае, он уже не поставщик, а "сторонний исполнитель заказов"? По-английски "third-party fulfillment vendor" звучит без проблем, но "поставщик обеспечения" не очень. По-моему, он или поставляет или обеспечивает.