KudoZ home » English to Russian » IT (Information Technology)

fellow Nextel customers

Russian translation: клиенты компании Nextel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fellow Nextel customers
Russian translation:клиенты компании Nextel
Entered by: Zoya Delerm-Shapkina

14:04 Sep 12, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / устройства Push-to-Talk
English term or phrase: fellow Nextel customers
In contrast, PTT functions like a walkie-talkie, with an immediate response. All communication is carried out in a one-at-a-time (half-duplex) manner, in which one person talks while the other listens. Although not as fluid as a full-duplex telephone conversation, this model of communication is fine for a quick dialog. But Nextel's PTT service has some fundamental pitfalls--iDEN's circuit-switched technology requires that PTT conversations share a portion of the cell node's precious telephone bandwidth used for regular phone calls. And enterprise phone system integration is a distant dream; Nextel's service lets customers reach only ***fellow Nextel customers***
boy
клиенты компании Nextel
Explanation:
в данном случае сеть рассчитана только на своих внутренних клиентов
Selected response from:

Zoya Delerm-Shapkina
France
Grading comment
Большое спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5клиенты компании Nextel
Zoya Delerm-Shapkina
5 +1другие заказчики nextelVadim Poguliaev
4таким же, как они клиентам НекстелаDNATUSIA


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fellow nextel customers
таким же, как они клиентам Некстела


Explanation:
Таким же, как они браткам-клиентам Некстела :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-09-12 14:10:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

опять пропустила запятую (после они) извините!

DNATUSIA
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
fellow nextel customers
клиенты компании Nextel


Explanation:
в данном случае сеть рассчитана только на своих внутренних клиентов


Zoya Delerm-Shapkina
France
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Большое спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov
4 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  tiranuz: угу
40 mins
  -> Спасибо Тимур

agree  Alexander Litvinov
51 mins
  -> Спасибо Александр

agree  Mark Berelekhis
1 hr
  -> Спасибо Марк

agree  The Misha: c drugimi klientami
1 hr
  -> Спасибо Миша

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fellow nextel customers
другие заказчики nextel


Explanation:
_

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-09-12 14:11:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"служба Nextel позволяет заказчикам связываться только с другими заказчиками nextel"
смысл в том, что интеграция между системами корпоративного разных вендоров не поддерживается

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2007-09-12 14:49:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*корпоративного класса

Vadim Poguliaev
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 1225

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov: клиенты
8 mins
  -> Спасибо.