KudoZ home » English to Russian » IT (Information Technology)

Federal Preservation Institute

Russian translation: Федеральный учебный центр по вопросам охраны исторического, культурного и природного наследия


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Federal Preservation Institute
Russian translation:Федеральный учебный центр по вопросам охраны исторического, культурного и природного наследия
Entered by: boy

12:46 Nov 8, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Поисковые системы
English term or phrase: Federal Preservation Institute
The technology of enterprise search company Autonomy powers the ***Federal Preservation Institute's*** Historic Preservation Learning Portal, a gateway to documents on preservation rules and methods. The institute uses semantic search to help nonexperts find information. "This allows them to ask in plain language questions that do not have the technical lingo that keywords may have," says Constance Ramirez, the institute's director. For example, a site visitor may ask about the preservation of red tile roofs in California. "It's really fascinating to see all the kinds of things that come back as relevant," says Ramirez.
boy
Федеральный учебный центр по вопросам охраны исторического, культурного и природного наследия
Explanation:
посмотрев сайт этого института, я увидел, что институт учебный. В нем проходят обучение представители всех федеральных ведомств. Это не университет, поэтому я и назвал его учебным центром.

Кроме того, он относится к Department of Interior, которому в США относятся все парки, заповедники и т. д.
Selected response from:

Michael Tovbin
United States
Grading comment
Большое спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Федеральный учебный центр по вопросам охраны исторического, культурного и природного наследия
Michael Tovbin
2федеральный институт {защиты} исторического наслежияVadim Poguliaev


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
federal preservation institute
федеральный институт {защиты} исторического наслежия


Explanation:
очень имхо, но сформировавшегося перевода на русский в природе нет, так что это вариант не хуже любого другого=))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-11-08 13:00:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

то есть наследия, блин что за день такой

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2007-11-08 13:07:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

или сохранения исторического наследия, так ближе будет к источнику

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2007-11-08 13:08:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Federal Preservation Institute (FPI) is a virtual academy of education and training opportunities in historic preservation for Federal agencies. As leaders of the nation-wide historic preservation program, Federal agencies must bring the same high quality of professional and technical knowledge and skills to historic preservation that they bring to their other responsibilities.

The Federal Preservation Institute's mission is mandated by Section 101(j) of the National Historic Preservation Act, that directs the Secretary of the Interior to "implement a comprehensive preservation education and training program." To accomplish this, the Institute' programs are designed to Federal agencies to carry out its responsibility to integrate our national historic preservation policy and legal requirements with its own mission by helping their personnel obtain the knowledge and skills in historic preservation that enable them to serve their agencies.

Vadim Poguliaev
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 1225

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
federal preservation institute
Федеральный учебный центр по вопросам охраны исторического, культурного и природного наследия


Explanation:
посмотрев сайт этого института, я увидел, что институт учебный. В нем проходят обучение представители всех федеральных ведомств. Это не университет, поэтому я и назвал его учебным центром.

Кроме того, он относится к Department of Interior, которому в США относятся все парки, заповедники и т. д.

Michael Tovbin
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Большое спасибо!