KudoZ home » English to Russian » IT (Information Technology)

Google Dice

Russian translation: кнопка Google Dice


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Google Dice
Russian translation:кнопка Google Dice
Entered by: boy

13:59 Nov 9, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Поисковые системы
English term or phrase: Google Dice
Still, queryless search has a promising future. Google and Yahoo have long offered alerts, letting users subscribe to searches, then get e-mails when new results show up. Browser toolbar buttons such as StumbleUpon and ***Google Dice*** use Web history to send users to recommended sites with the click of a mouse. Yahoo's Y!Q service and Mozilla Firefox both include the capability to highlight a word or phrase on a Web page, then launch a search with a right click.
boy
кнопка Google Dice
Explanation:
as simmple as that
Selected response from:

Vadim Poguliaev
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Большое спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2кнопка Google DiceVadim Poguliaev
3 +1Кнопка Dice (Переход наугад) панели инструментов GoogleNatalia K
4кости Гуглаsalavat


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
google dice
кнопка Google Dice


Explanation:
as simmple as that

Vadim Poguliaev
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 1225
Grading comment
Большое спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katia Kosovan
32 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Darya Kozak
15 hrs
  -> Thanks

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
google dice
кости Гугла


Explanation:
То есть этой клавишей вы можете производить быстрые поиски, выбираемые из ваших предыдущих, предположительно.
То есть Гугл старается угадать ваши желания, и угодить вам.



The first is a recommendations button on the Google Toolbar that looks like a pair of dice. Click on the dice, and we'll take you to a site that may be interesting to you based on your past searches. If you want another, just click the dice again and we'll show you a new one. We'll give you up to 50 new sites per day that might be of interest. Just add the button to your Toolbar. (In order to use this feature, you need the latest version of the Toolbar.)
http://googleblog.blogspot.com/2007/04/searching-without-que...

salavat
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
google dice
Кнопка Dice (Переход наугад) панели инструментов Google


Explanation:
Еще варианты: "Перейти наугад", "Случайный переход", "Случайный выбор".

Natalia K
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Darya Kozak
14 hrs
  -> Спасибо!