ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Russian » IT (Information Technology)

bounce the server

Russian translation: перезапустить, перезагрузить

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bounce the server
Russian translation:перезапустить, перезагрузить
Entered by: boy

13:52 Dec 4, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: bounce the server
VMware also absorbed Determina's LiveShield, which can apply patches on the fly--no need to reboot the server, just apply the patch in memory. Certainly this is right up VMware's alley as the technology isn't too far from its own binary emulation system, which rewrites parts of executable code as it loads
While the idea of patching a running OS or application sounds interesting, it doesn't alleviate the need to test patches before they're applied. Usually, it's that testing that slows down the process, not the need to ***bounce the server***.
boy
перезапустить, перезагрузить
Explanation:
как программу.
http://www.planetmvs.com/humor/slang.html
http://www.thescripts.com/forum/thread64298.html
http://dev.lusis.org/nagios/usable/websphere-perl-rrd.html
Selected response from:

Mikhail Mezhiritsky
Grading comment
Большое спасибо! В Ваших ссылках исчерпывающие доказательства.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5приостановить серверVadim Poguliaev
4перезапустить, перезагрузить
Mikhail Mezhiritsky
3загружать сервер (перегружать несущественной работой)
Nikolai Muraviev


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
приостановить сервер


Explanation:
в этом контексте, вот тут пояснения http://communities.vmware.com/thread/62131;jsessionid=081F2F...

Vadim Poguliaev
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 1225
10 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
загружать сервер (перегружать несущественной работой)


Explanation:
Обычно это - такой вид тестирования, которое снижает скорость работы, поэтому не нужно загружать сервер (лишней работой).

Так, что ли? :(

Nikolai Muraviev
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ol_Besh: избегать ненужной перегрузки сервера
5 mins
  -> спасибо!

neutral  ingeniero: ИМО, непохоже... Даже с тестированием не совсем так. Там же написано, что обычно именно это тестирование тормозит весь процесс, а не необходимость "to bounce the server".
13 mins
  -> возможно, я даю ответ в порядке предположения

disagree  Mikhail Mezhiritsky: This may be British, in which case I plead my ignorance. But in the US IT jargon, "bouncing" a piece of hardware or software means bringing it down and up again - hence the term.
2 hrs
  -> не буду спорить!

2 days6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
перезапустить, перезагрузить


Explanation:
как программу.
http://www.planetmvs.com/humor/slang.html
http://www.thescripts.com/forum/thread64298.html
http://dev.lusis.org/nagios/usable/websphere-perl-rrd.html

Mikhail Mezhiritsky
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Большое спасибо! В Ваших ссылках исчерпывающие доказательства.