KudoZ home » English to Russian » IT (Information Technology)

counter-intelligence nightmare

Russian translation: кошмар для любой контрразведки


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:counter-intelligence nightmare
Russian translation:кошмар для любой контрразведки
Entered by: Alexey Ivanov

18:04 Mar 11, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Социальные сети
English term or phrase: counter-intelligence nightmare
The security challenges of an effort like the National Intelligence Department's A-Space are staggering. That's in part why it's Web-based rather than a desktop client that has to get 16 different security waivers and move across 16 different firewalls. But all this sensitive data in the browser, even on the secure intelligence intranet, is bound to raise concerns.
One way A-Space will maintain security will be through observing traffic patterns, like looking for suspicious anomalous searches. "Let's not be Pollyannaish about this," says Wertheimer. "This is a ***counter-intelligence nightmare***. You've got to ask yourself, if there's one bad apple here, how much can that bad apple learn?" Still, the returns should be greater than the risks, he says.
boy
кошмар для любой контрразведки
Explanation:
или "для любой службы безопасности"
Selected response from:

Alexey Ivanov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Большое спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3кошмар для любой контрразведки
Alexey Ivanov
4 +2Это настоящий кошмар для шпиона/контрразведки.
Mikhail Kropotov


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Это настоящий кошмар для шпиона/контрразведки.


Explanation:
#

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 307

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Mezhiritsky: кошмар для контрразведки/+ Ah, with zh my surname gets pronounced with з, на японский манер. Besides, given that everybody reads Russian here, I felt that there's no need to transliterate.
4 mins
  -> They have bad apples later on so this ain't such a bad idea. But yes, для контрразведки is both literal and correct, so a good choice. Thanks, Mikhail. BTW, do you mind if I ask something? I'll try anyway. Why did you change your name to Cyrillic?

agree  Igor Boyko: Согласен с Михаилом
7 mins
  -> А я - с Арамисом :)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
кошмар для любой контрразведки


Explanation:
или "для любой службы безопасности"

Alexey Ivanov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Большое спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Onishko
0 min
  -> Спасибо

agree  DNATUSIA
4 mins
  -> Спасибо.

agree  Aleksey Chervinskiy
51 mins
  -> Спасибо