KudoZ home » English to Russian » IT (Information Technology)

business waste

Russian translation: промышленные отходы


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:business waste
Russian translation:промышленные отходы
Entered by: Olga and Igor Lukyanov

10:27 Mar 13, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Hardware - Mouse
English term or phrase: business waste
In some areas, the disposal of batteries in household or business waste may be prohibited.
Olga and Igor Lukyanov
Canada
промышленные отходы
Explanation:
бытовые или промышленные отходы
Selected response from:

Zamira*****
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Exactly.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4производственные отходы
Mikhail Kropotov
3 +1небытовые отходы
Sergey Savchenko
3промышленные отходы
Zamira*****


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
небытовые отходы


Explanation:
как вариант

Sergey Savchenko
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ol_Besh
3 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
производственные отходы


Explanation:
#

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-03-13 10:37:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Посмотрите тут, мы уже обсуждали этот (или похожий) вопрос:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1294071

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 307
Notes to answerer
Asker: What if we are speaking about trade malls, shopping centers, kiosks, etc?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Koryagin: Подходит. What if we are speaking about trade malls, shopping centers, kiosks, etc? Отв: может, тогда "отходы предприятий"?
4 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  Sergey Savchenko: только "местах сбора производственных отходов". По смыслу это то место, куда отходы выбрасывают.
5 mins
  -> Правильно. Спасибо, Сергей.

agree  Victor Yatsenko: "Производственный" in Russian has a larger meaning than just relating to industry. It may be applicable to any kind of business (including retail outlets) and even such areas as medicine, recreation, culture, etc.
15 mins
  -> You couldn't be more right, Victor! Спасибо.

agree  Zamira*****: Михаил, вы были правы.// "Производственные"- правильный вариант в контексте, в который я не вчиталась.
16 hrs
  -> То есть?

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
промышленные отходы


Explanation:
бытовые или промышленные отходы

Zamira*****
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UzbekUzbek
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Exactly.