KudoZ home » English to Russian » IT (Information Technology)

have scored big-name customers

Russian translation: завоевали доверие крупных клиентов


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:have scored big-name customers
Russian translation:завоевали доверие крупных клиентов
Entered by: boy

17:00 Apr 2, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Социальные сети
English term or phrase: have scored big-name customers
Rather than joining the big social networking sites, many enterprises are trying to compete with them. Though few respondents to our poll have yet added social networking to their Web sites, many of the startups pitching the technology ***have scored big-name customers***. The media industry is particularly well-represented among clients of companies like KickApps and Leverage Software, with newspapers and TV stations trying to find a way to keep their audiences interested. The panic is driven by surveys showing that people under 24 prefer user-generated content and connections with others over traditional media.
boy
завоевали доверие крупных клиентов
Explanation:
или заполучили крупных клиентов - циничнее
Selected response from:

Vadim Poguliaev
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Большое спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2завоевали доверие крупных клиентовVadim Poguliaev
4 +1удалось привлечь знаменитых клиентовMarina Dolinsky
4 +1заручились поддержкой / обеспечили себе поддержку крупных/известных компаний
Mikhail Kropotov


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
завоевали доверие крупных клиентов


Explanation:
или заполучили крупных клиентов - циничнее

Vadim Poguliaev
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 1225
Grading comment
Большое спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  The Misha: заполучили is right on target, though they may not want to say it, you are right about that.
37 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Ol_Besh
1 hr
  -> Thanks

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
заручились поддержкой / обеспечили себе поддержку крупных/известных компаний


Explanation:
#

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-04-02 17:11:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

поймали в свои сети крупных клиентов

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-04-02 17:12:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

поймали в свои сети!! ха-ха, вот это каламбур!

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 307

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  erika rubinstein: без сетей
1 hr
  -> А мне нравится

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
удалось привлечь знаменитых клиентов


Explanation:
или удалось захватить знаменитых клиентов

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-02 18:01:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

удалось захватить прославленных клиентов

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-02 18:03:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

поймать на свою удочку :)))
Но это уже не для этого текста, наверное

Marina Dolinsky
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  The Misha: знаменитых is not good here. Знаменитая певица is good, but знаменитый клиент isn't . Захватить знаменитых клиентов sounds almost like a kidnapping story.
31 mins
  -> may be you are right :)))

agree  Aleksey Chervinskiy: привлечь именитых клиентов
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Алексей