KudoZ home » English to Russian » IT (Information Technology)

survive bankruptcy and liquidation

Russian translation: пережить банкротство и ликвидацию


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:survive bankruptcy and liquidation
Russian translation:пережить банкротство и ликвидацию
Entered by: boy

10:42 Apr 3, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Социальные сети
English term or phrase: survive bankruptcy and liquidation
As the table below shows, startups differ widely in how they sell their technology, or in some cases, give it away. The majority have SaaS business models, but some sell software or appliances. Free services can seem attractive, but in most cases vendors retain ownership of users' data, something that could threaten both trade secrets and customer privacy. This is a particular risk given the likely fate of at least some startups--privacy policies and contractual obligations don't always ***survive bankruptcy and liquidation***.
boy
пережить банкротство и ликвидацию
Explanation:
сохраниться, остаться в силе после банкротства и ликвидации
Selected response from:

Ol_Besh
Grading comment
Большое спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4пережить банкротство и ликвидацию
Ol_Besh
4после банкротства и ликвидации фирмы об этих правилах и обязательствах никто и не вспомнит
Yuri Smirnov
3 +1[не всегда] отсаются в силе после процедур банкротства и ликвидации
Igor Savenkov
3не всегда выдерживают банкротства и ликвидации принимавших их сторон
Mikhail Kropotov


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
пережить банкротство и ликвидацию


Explanation:
сохраниться, остаться в силе после банкротства и ликвидации

Ol_Besh
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 114
Grading comment
Большое спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Mirakyan
1 min
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Vadim Poguliaev
8 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Nurzhan KZ
31 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Mikhail Kropotov: Только с "остаться в силе"
5 days
  -> Спасибо!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
[не всегда] отсаются в силе после процедур банкротства и ликвидации


Explanation:
ю

Igor Savenkov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 576
4 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor Blinov: остаются в силе
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Игорь

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
не всегда выдерживают банкротства и ликвидации принимавших их сторон


Explanation:
правила защиты конфиденциальности и договорные обязательства не всегда выдерживают банкротства и ликвидации принимавших их сторон

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 307

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
после банкротства и ликвидации фирмы об этих правилах и обязательствах никто и не вспомнит


Explanation:
после банкротства и ликвидации фирмы об этих правилах и обязательствах никто и не вспомнит (не вспоминает)

Yuri Smirnov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 92