KudoZ home » English to Russian » IT (Information Technology)

DNS pinning

Russian translation: DNS-пиннинг


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:DNS pinning
Russian translation:DNS-пиннинг
Entered by: Vitaly Kisin

08:17 Apr 27, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: DNS pinning
DNS pinning was introduced by web browsers to avoid DNS-spoofing attacks facilitated by client-side code execution. A number of factors including incomplete implementation, browser plug-in vulnerability, plug-in integration and proxy servers have allowed for successful anti-DNS pinning attacks.
Artemy Stepanov
пиннинг
Explanation:
Термин много раньше пришел в физику твёрдого тела - дислокация зацепляется каким-то своим сегментом за дефект и останавливается, изгибается и пр. Называют пиннингом. Так что можно и не по-английски - но это, конечно, не более чем мнение
Selected response from:

Vitaly Kisin
Grading comment
да, по русские лучше. имхо
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4пиннинг
Vitaly Kisin
3 +1DNS-pinning
Andrei Shmatkov


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dns pinning
DNS-pinning


Explanation:
думаю, лучше оставить термин на английском. это что-то вроде фиксирования или закрепления браузером DNS-адреса узла на время сеанса (пока открыт браузер).
см. http://christ1an.blogspot.com/2007/07/dns-pinning-explained....

Andrei Shmatkov
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in BelarusianBelarusian
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vadim Poguliaev
11 hrs
  -> thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dns pinning
пиннинг


Explanation:
Термин много раньше пришел в физику твёрдого тела - дислокация зацепляется каким-то своим сегментом за дефект и останавливается, изгибается и пр. Называют пиннингом. Так что можно и не по-английски - но это, конечно, не более чем мнение

Vitaly Kisin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
да, по русские лучше. имхо