KudoZ home » English to Russian » IT (Information Technology)

as part of authorization or settlement

Russian translation: в рамках авторизации и урегулирования платежей


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:as part of authorization or settlement
Russian translation:в рамках авторизации и урегулирования платежей
Entered by: Vadim Poguliaev

07:58 Jul 4, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: as part of authorization or settlement
стандарт PCI DSS.

Vendors are those who develop payment applications that store, process, or transmit cardholder data as part of authorization or settlement, and then sell, distribute, or license these payment applications to third parties (customers or resellers/integrators).

Не ясен смысл всего предложения. Не понимаю, как разработка приложений платежных систем может быть частью процесса авторизации и урегулирования. Помогите пожалуйста разобраться.

спасибо заранее!
Oleg Shirokov
ниже
Explanation:
хранение, обработка и передача данных держателя карты в рамках авторизации и урегулирования платежей
Selected response from:

Vadim Poguliaev
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5нижеVadim Poguliaev
3в процессе авторизации или оплатыKameliya


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ниже


Explanation:
хранение, обработка и передача данных держателя карты в рамках авторизации и урегулирования платежей

Vadim Poguliaev
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 1225

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
в процессе авторизации или оплаты


Explanation:
settlement - the payment of an outstanding account, invoice, charge, etc

Kameliya
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 8