KudoZ home » English to Russian » IT (Information Technology)

spell out responsibilities for implementing the related controls

Russian translation: разьяснять обязанности для исполнения соответствующего контроля


11:17 Jul 11, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: spell out responsibilities for implementing the related controls
стандарт PCI DSS

Appendix A: Summary of Contents for the PA-DSS Implementation Guide

The intent of this Appendix is to summarize those PA-DSS requirements that have related PA-DSS Implementation Guide topics, to explain the content for the PA-DSS Implementation Guide, and to spell out responsibilities for implementing the related controls.

PA-DSS Requirement
1.1.4

PA-DSS Topic
Delete sensitive authentication data stored by previous payment application versions

Implementation Guide Content

■ Historical data must be removed (magnetic stripe data, card validation codes, PINs, or PIN blocks
stored by previous versions of the payment
application)
■ How to remove historical data
■ Such removal is absolutely necessary for PCI
DSS compliance

Control Implementation Responsibility

Software Vendor: Provide tool or procedure for customers to securely remove data stored by previous versions, per PA-DSS Requirement 1.1.4.
Customers & Resellers/Integrators: Delete any historical data per the PA-DSS Implementation Guide and PA-DSS Requirement 1.1.4.
Oleg Shirokov
Russian translation:разьяснять обязанности для исполнения соответствующего контроля
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Anna Mirakyan
Armenia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1разъяснить обязательства по внедрению соответствующих элементов управленияVadim Poguliaev
3(здесь приведено) подробное описание обязательств по применению соответствующих элементов управления
Natalia Litvinova
3разьяснять обязанности для исполнения соответствующего контроля
Anna Mirakyan


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
разъяснить обязательства по внедрению соответствующих элементов управления


Explanation:
как-то так

Vadim Poguliaev
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 1225

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadezhda Kirichenko: или "обозначить/определить обязанности по"
23 mins
  -> Thanks

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
разьяснять обязанности для исполнения соответствующего контроля


Explanation:
-

Anna Mirakyan
Armenia
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 4

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(здесь приведено) подробное описание обязательств по применению соответствующих элементов управления


Explanation:
:)

Natalia Litvinova
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian