KudoZ home » English to Russian » IT (Information Technology)

Drop filing

Russian translation: Добавление страниц в существующую папку


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Drop filing
Russian translation:Добавление страниц в существующую папку
Entered by: Alexei Abramov

09:41 Sep 3, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: Drop filing
Will it work for me?
With Iron Mountain’s active file management service, you can choose from a range of services and implement a solution that best suits your specific corporate needs.
Open-Shelf Document Management. Off-site stored active documents are managed ‘open-shelf,’ which means they are stored directly on the shelf, rather than filed in a box, for faster retrieval and re-filing. Open-shelf services include:
• File completion verification
• Drop filing and versioning
• Scheduled deliveries of physical and digital documents
Alexei Abramov
Russian Federation
Добавление страниц в существующую папку
Explanation:
Из определения из https://www.gsaadvantage.gov/ref_text/GS25F0066M/0FH19P.1SGF... :

OPEN SHELF DROP FILING - Pages added to a previously existing file.

Речь идет об обычных бумажных/пленочных, а не электронных носителях. Компания Iron Mountain занимается систематизацией и хранением документов для медицинских учреждений - см. ссылку выше.

Iron Mountain сканирует пленки/документы, а затем посылает их в электронном виде по требованию.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2008-09-03 10:10:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ссылки не удачно набраны. Вот эта работает: http://tinyurl.com/5jjdkz
Selected response from:

Igor Savenkov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Игорь, большое спасибо за помощь!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Добавление страниц в существующую папку
Igor Savenkov
3систематизация путем перетаскиванияVadim Poguliaev


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
drop filing
систематизация путем перетаскивания


Explanation:
есть подозрение, что это скукоженное дэвидом блейном drag-and-drop filing
http://www.freepatentsonline.com/y2005/0198153.html

Vadim Poguliaev
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 1225

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Igor Savenkov: Речь идет об обычных бумажных/пленочных, а не электронных носителях
20 mins

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
drop filing
Добавление страниц в существующую папку


Explanation:
Из определения из https://www.gsaadvantage.gov/ref_text/GS25F0066M/0FH19P.1SGF... :

OPEN SHELF DROP FILING - Pages added to a previously existing file.

Речь идет об обычных бумажных/пленочных, а не электронных носителях. Компания Iron Mountain занимается систематизацией и хранением документов для медицинских учреждений - см. ссылку выше.

Iron Mountain сканирует пленки/документы, а затем посылает их в электронном виде по требованию.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2008-09-03 10:10:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ссылки не удачно набраны. Вот эта работает: http://tinyurl.com/5jjdkz



    Reference: http://https://www.gsaadvantage.gov/ref_text/GS25F0066M/0FH1...
Igor Savenkov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 576
4 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Игорь, большое спасибо за помощь!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor Boyko: Похоже, речь о физических папках и документах, не в электронном виде.
45 mins
  -> Спасибо, Игорь. Да, система Open-Shelf Document Management предназначена для манипуляций с "физическими" документами.

agree  Igor Blinov
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Игорь