KudoZ home » English to Russian » IT (Information Technology)

Midrange

Russian translation: локальный сервер


17:09 Sep 3, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: Midrange
This part is for the depreciation of all capitalized hard- and software (Client, Server, Midrange, Main¬frame, Printer, Scanner, Licenses etc)
Marina Serbina
Russian translation:локальный сервер
Explanation:
Это компьютер, который служит в качестве сервера для небольшой сети и связывает эту сеть с большей сетью или с интернетом. Также м.б. почтовый сервер
Selected response from:

George Pavlov
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1компьютеры среднего класса
Alexander Onishko
4локальный сервер
George Pavlov


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
midrange
компьютеры среднего класса


Explanation:
http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?a=phr&s=midrange&sc=138&l1=1...

Alexander Onishko
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 111

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eric Candle: средней мощности
1 hr
  -> Большое спасибо!

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
midrange
локальный сервер


Explanation:
Это компьютер, который служит в качестве сервера для небольшой сети и связывает эту сеть с большей сетью или с интернетом. Также м.б. почтовый сервер


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Midrange_computer
George Pavlov
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16