KudoZ home » English to Russian » IT (Information Technology)

check out this store or concert tickets

Russian translation: загляни в этот магазин или купи билеты на этот концерт


15:23 Sep 6, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: check out this store or concert tickets
Big mobile tech vendors aren't leaving all the location action to startups. Nokia, after its Navteq deal, is promising a convergence of mobile devices and GPS that brings "new services and opportunities to be tapped into," says Andrew Elliott, Nokia's director of experiences for North America. Despite just putting $8 billion of skin in the location game, Nokia is pretty general about its plans. It will create an open platform that lets third parties build location-based apps for Nokia's GPS-enabled mobile devices. Elliott says it will enable the long-envisioned location-based marketing, such as real-time traffic feeds that can create pitches "based on where I am and where I'm going." With music and cameras on GPS-enabled devices, it creates "new location functionality that works together," Elliott says. "I know you like this kind of music, and I know you're here right now, so ***check out this store or concert tickets***."
boy
Russian translation:загляни в этот магазин или купи билеты на этот концерт
Explanation:
имеется в виду, что можно передать товарищу фото магазина или мп3-файл вместе с точкой на карте ч жпс-приемни ка
Selected response from:

Vadim Poguliaev
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Большое спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7загляни в этот магазин или купи билеты на этот концертVadim Poguliaev
4не пропусти этот магазин или билеты на концерт
Eric Candle


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
загляни в этот магазин или купи билеты на этот концерт


Explanation:
имеется в виду, что можно передать товарищу фото магазина или мп3-файл вместе с точкой на карте ч жпс-приемни ка

Vadim Poguliaev
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 1225
Grading comment
Большое спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor Boyko: seems so
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Tokyo_Moscow: загляни в этот магазин и посмотри на эти билеты
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Vadim Smyslov
7 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  xxxVlad Shamail
8 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Igor Blinov
14 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  barnetts: загляни в этот магазин ИЛИ взгляни на билеты на этот концерт
14 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Remedios: "предлагаю заглянуть... или купить..."
1 day1 hr
  -> Thanks

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
не пропусти этот магазин или билеты на концерт


Explanation:
неформальное значение

Eric Candle
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 28