KudoZ home » English to Russian » IT (Information Technology)

SAN Physical Configuration

Russian translation: физическая структура сетевого хранилища


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:SAN Physical Configuration
Russian translation:физическая структура сетевого хранилища
Entered by: Marina Dolinsky

09:39 Feb 9, 2009
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: SAN Physical Configuration
1. SAN Configuration
This section describes the details of the SAN (Storage Area Network) design.
1.1. Production Day System
1.1.1. SAN Physical Configuration
Figure 1 SAN Physical Configuration Diagram (PDI) shows the SAN physical configuration.

The SAN Switch used in the system uses the SAN Switch 4/32B Base.
As shown in the figure, this configuration has redundant fabrics, which leads to no single point of failure and allows the servers to access data on the EVA in the event of a single switch failure.
Given the significance of the data stored in the database servers, this is one of the essential measures to take.

As for the EVA, each controller connects both SAN switches. This allows the servers to access the EVA even if one of the switches fails.
Marina Dolinsky
физическая структура сетевого хранилища
Explanation:
Или физическая конфигурация (в отличие от логической)
Selected response from:

Vadim Smyslov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Cпасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1физическая конфигурация SAN
Igor Savenkov
4 -1физическая структура сетевого хранилищаVadim Smyslov


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
san physical configuration
физическая конфигурация SAN


Explanation:
+++

Igor Savenkov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 576
4 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vadim Poguliaev: пост мортем
19 mins
  -> но ответ жив! :)

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
san physical configuration
физическая структура сетевого хранилища


Explanation:
Или физическая конфигурация (в отличие от логической)

Vadim Smyslov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 107
Grading comment
Cпасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Vadim Poguliaev: пост мортем: не путаем SAN и NAS, это как груши и компот — совсем разные вещи
20 mins
  -> Спасибо за уточнение. SAN - сеть хранения данных (архитектура "сервер-хранилище данных" с высокоскоростными выделенными каналами связи и мощной системой хранения данных)