KudoZ home » English to Russian » IT (Information Technology)

fibre channel - в этом контексте

Russian translation: fibre channel


11:14 Feb 9, 2009
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: fibre channel - в этом контексте
Each SAN switch automatically recognizes the configurations of its own fabric through **fibre channel**, and identifies other switches in the fabric by its domain ID.
Marina Dolinsky
Russian translation:fibre channel
Explanation:
не переводится, это интерфейс
Selected response from:

Vadim Poguliaev
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2fibre channelVadim Smyslov
4 +1fibre channelVadim Poguliaev
3 +1оптоволоконный канал
Nikolai Muraviev


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fibre channel


Explanation:
не переводится, это интерфейс

Vadim Poguliaev
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 1225
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor Savenkov
27 mins

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fibre channel


Explanation:
(FC) стандарт Fibre Channel стандарт ANSI на передачу данных

Vadim Smyslov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 107

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Pavlov
3 mins
  -> Спасибо.

agree  Igor Savenkov
27 mins
  -> Спасибо.

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
оптоволоконный канал


Explanation:
волоконно-оптический канал (как вариант, используются оба).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 мин (2009-02-09 11:22:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

или
стандарт Fibre Channel (тогда - с большой буквы, название протокола).

Nikolai Muraviev
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  andress
11 mins