KudoZ home » English to Russian » IT (Information Technology)

payment application systems ( point-of-sale or shopping cart systems)

Russian translation: платежные системы (например, система приема платежей или система заказов через "корзину")


14:28 Feb 10, 2009
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: payment application systems ( point-of-sale or shopping cart systems)
Перевожу стандарт безопасности данных платежных карт (PCI DSS).

Здесь SAQ - лист самооценки соотвествия организации стандарту PCI DSS

SAQ C has been developed to address requirements applicable to merchants whose payment application systems (for example, point-of-sale or shopping cart systems) are connected to the Internet (via high¬speed connection, DSL, cable modem, etc.) either because:

1. The payment application system is on a personal computer that is connected to the Internet (for example, for e-mail or web browsing), or

2. The payment application system is connected to the Internet to transmit cardholder data.
Oleg Shirokov
Russian translation:платежные системы (например, система приема платежей или система заказов через "корзину")
Explanation:
+++
Selected response from:

Igor Savenkov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4системы приема платежей (кассы или терминалы самообслуживания)Vadim Poguliaev
4системы обработки платежей (для POS-терминалов или интернет-магазинов)
Serhiy Trylis
3платежные системы (например, система приема платежей или система заказов через "корзину")
Igor Savenkov
3система приема платежей (для систем "точка продажи" или "корзина покупок")
Igor Boyko


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
системы приема платежей (кассы или терминалы самообслуживания)


Explanation:
_

Vadim Poguliaev
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 1225

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
платежные системы (например, система приема платежей или система заказов через "корзину")


Explanation:
+++

Igor Savenkov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 576
4 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
система приема платежей (для систем "точка продажи" или "корзина покупок")


Explanation:
***

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 мин (2009-02-10 14:43:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Т.к. речь идет о продажах посредством интернета, то под "point of sales" понимаются отдельно стоящие терминалы (оплата мобильной связи и т.п.), а под "shopping cart" - система онлайновой торговли с помощью "корзины покупателя" (тот же ozon.ru или amazon.com).

- точка продажи. Конкретная точка в торговом зале магазина, супермаркета, где расположен товар, например, стеллаж, дисплей, прилавок-холодильник и т. д.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 мин (2009-02-10 14:56:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Дописка из другой области :)

Igor Boyko
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 162

13 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
системы обработки платежей (для POS-терминалов или интернет-магазинов)


Explanation:
.

Serhiy Trylis
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian