KudoZ home » English to Russian » IT (Information Technology)

domain ID name space

Russian translation: пространство имен идентификатора домена


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:domain ID name space
Russian translation:пространство имен идентификатора домена
Entered by: Marina Dolinsky

14:36 Feb 12, 2009
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / сетевые технологии
English term or phrase: domain ID name space
SAN Switch domain IDs used by the system will be allocated without regard to other SANs so that the domain ID name space (available in fabric) can be efficiently used.
Marina Dolinsky
пространство имен идентификатора домена
Explanation:
_
Selected response from:

Vadim Poguliaev
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Cпасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2пространство имен идентификатора доменаVadim Poguliaev
4Интервал идентификации доменного имени
Nicholas Balabanov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
domain id name space
пространство имен идентификатора домена


Explanation:
_

Vadim Poguliaev
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 1225
Grading comment
Cпасибо!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо, в принципе я тоже так перевела, но только я написала не "имен" а "имени". Что Вы скажете?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  andress
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Alexander Bukhonov: 2 miridoli: пространство имен -- термин, пространство имени -- просто словосочетание, к тому же неправильное:)
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
domain id name space
Интервал идентификации доменного имени


Explanation:
Очень интересно, но у меня немного другой перевод, так как пространство это да, правильный перевод, но в данном случае будет
Domain ID name Space - Интервал идентификации доменного имени
У слова space достаточно много значений, особенно в компьютерной тематике: Пробел, Знак, место, пространство, интервал и т.д.

Example sentence(s):
  • We waited for the space of some minutes. — Мы подождали несколько минут.
Nicholas Balabanov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian