KudoZ home » English to Russian » IT (Information Technology)

connected to the Internet through a firewall

Russian translation: подключен к интернету через брандмауэр


12:26 Feb 19, 2009
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Marketing - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: connected to the Internet through a firewall
7. The server we use to store this information is accessible to authorised staff only, is further connected to the Internet through a firewall and is therefore not accessible to the public.
tar
Russian translation:подключен к интернету через брандмауэр
Explanation:
подключен к интернету через брандмауэр
Selected response from:

Dmitrie Highduke
Ukraine
Grading comment
спасибо
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2подключен к интернету через брандмауэр
Dmitrie Highduke
4 +2подключен к Интернету через межсетевой экранVadim Poguliaev
5 +1подключен к Интернету через брандмауэр
Ol_Besh
5подключен к сети интернет через брандмауэр
Igor Moshkin


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
connected to the internet through a firewall
подключен к интернету через брандмауэр


Explanation:
подключен к интернету через брандмауэр

Dmitrie Highduke
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
спасибо

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ol_Besh: М-м-м, фотофиниш :)
0 min
  -> спасибо:)

agree  andress
1 hr
  -> дякую!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
connected to the internet through a firewall
подключен к Интернету через брандмауэр


Explanation:
Брандмауэр — Firewall — часто задаваемые вопросы - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]Брандмауэр подключения к Интернету может помочь ограничить доступ к компьютеру ... Статья «Использование брандмауэра подключения к Интернету в Windows XP ...
www.microsoft.com/Rus/Security/Protect/ICF/Default.mspx - 16k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten
Управление Exchange Server Подключение через брандмауэры - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]Сети, к которой подключен компьютер, является неуместным. Брандмауэр подключения к Интернету (МКФ) особенность Windows XP и Windows Server 2003 является ...
ru.tech-faq.com/managing-exchange-server-connectivity-across-firewalls.shtml - 53k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

Ol_Besh
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 114

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  andress
1 hr
  -> Спасибо!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
connected to the internet through a firewall
подключен к Интернету через межсетевой экран


Explanation:
_

Vadim Poguliaev
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 1225

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor Boyko: Никогда мне не нравился этот "брандмауэр"...
6 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Enote: и я экран предпочитаю
16 mins
  -> Thanks

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
connected to the internet through a firewall
подключен к сети интернет через брандмауэр


Explanation:
... или через файерволл

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 мин (2009-02-19 12:31:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

:) Завидная одноврменность при ответе...

Igor Moshkin
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): Vadim Poguliaev, Igor Boyko