ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Russian » IT (Information Technology)

Lockstep (memory mode)

Russian translation: режим (пошаговой) синхронизации

21:01 Aug 5, 2009
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: Lockstep (memory mode)
To optimize server availability, the server supports the following AMP modes:

Lockstep—provides enhanced protection while making all installed memory available to the operating system. The server can continue to function if a single- or mulit-bit memory failure within a single DRAM device occurs.
tar
Russian translation:режим (пошаговой) синхронизации
Explanation:
_
Selected response from:

Vadim Poguliaev
Russian Federation
Grading comment
спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2режим (пошаговой) синхронизацииVadim Poguliaev
4lockstep (режим работы памяти)
Michael Zapuskalov
4жёсткая конфигурацияschwarzit


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lockstep (memory mode)
режим (пошаговой) синхронизации


Explanation:
_

Vadim Poguliaev
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 1225
10 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Ryshow
3 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  sas_proz
9 hrs
  -> Thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lockstep
жёсткая конфигурация


Explanation:
(однокристальной многопроцессорной системы)

schwarzit
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in RussianRussian

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lockstep (memory mode)
lockstep (режим работы памяти)


Explanation:
Обычно остается без перевода, т.к. дословный перевод неуместен. Также встречается "синхронизация пошаговая", но вычисления итак уже синхронизированы — тактированы, еще напрашивается "дублирование", но тогда его уже почти не отличить от "зеркалирования". Кроме того, Lockstep применяется не только в ОЗУ (ещё бОльшая путаница).


Технология Lockstep

Технология основывается на том, что взаимодополняющие компоненты системы выполняют параллельно одни и те же инструкции. Каждый из компонентов является активной заменой другому. Таким образом, если в одном из них происходит сбой, второй продолжает работу в прежнем режиме, при этом не происходит ни остановки, ни потери данных.

http://www.cpm.ru/u/File/pgf/Stratus_2400(1).pdf


Lockstep systems are redundant computing systems that run the same set of operations at the same time in parallel. The output from lockstep operations can be compared to determine if there has been a fault.

To run in lockstep, each system is set up to progress from one well-defined state to the next well-defined state. When a new set of inputs reaches the system, it processes them, generates new outputs and updates its state. This set of changes (new inputs, new outputs, new state) is considered to define that step, and must be treated as an atomic transaction; in other words, either all of it happens, or none of it happens, but not something in between.

The term "lockstep" originates in the prison usage, where it refers to the synchronized walking, in which the marchers walk as closely together as physically practical.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lockstep_(computing)


Может режим координации... как заключенные, ко-ординированно )



    Reference: http://www.cpm.ru/u/File/pgf/Stratus_2400%281%29.pdf
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lockstep_%28computing%29
Michael Zapuskalov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 205