KudoZ home » English to Russian » IT (Information Technology)

Way kewl

Russian translation: классная штучка/вещь; круто, клево; это просто рулез; чудо как хороша


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Way kewl
Russian translation:классная штучка/вещь; круто, клево; это просто рулез; чудо как хороша
Entered by: boy

08:21 Mar 11, 2004
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: Way kewl
You get everything, here: sure, it can emulate a ten-key pad. It can also synchronize with Outlook or a corporate directory for one-touch dialing, do searches, send IMs (i.e., most of the functionality of Connection Assistant). This is the kind of thing your execs will somehow find money for. Way kewl.
boy
классная штучка
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Ksenia ILINSKA
Ukraine
Grading comment
Большое спасибо. Все варианты одинаково хороши.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Круто!/Очень круто!/Клёво!
Margarita
4 +2классная штучка
Ksenia ILINSKA
3 +1Это просто рулез!
Boris Popov
3 +1Чудо как хороша!
Kirill Semenov


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
way kewl
классная штучка


Explanation:
.

Ksenia ILINSKA
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Большое спасибо. Все варианты одинаково хороши.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAlex Zelkind
4 mins

agree  Kirill Semenov
6 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
way kewl
Круто!/Очень круто!/Клёво!


Explanation:
kewl - это cool, только выпендрёжно :-)

Margarita
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAlex Zelkind
2 mins
  -> спасибо, Алекс!

agree  Kirill Semenov
4 mins
  -> спасибо, Кирилл! Рада видеть :-)

agree  nuclear
2 hrs
  -> спасибо!

agree  Alya: клево :)
12 hrs
  -> спасибо, Аля :-)

agree  Arsen: w/Alya
17 hrs
  -> спасибо!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
way kewl
Чудо как хороша!


Explanation:
В контексте: "На подобные покупки деньги у руководства всегда найдутся -- слишком уж здорово (полезно, выгодно)" или
"(Система) чудо как хороша -- на такую начальство не поскупится".

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 144

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Boris Popov: Welcome back, Кирилл :)
8 hrs
  -> Рад видеть :)

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
way kewl
Это просто рулез!


Explanation:
Во всяком случае, ИМХО среднестатистические русскоязычные сисадмины в таких случаях обычно говорят именно эту фразу :)
Если текст неформальный, с юморком, может и подойти...

Boris Popov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 92

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Krem Brule
19 hrs