KudoZ home » English to Russian » IT (Information Technology)

handoffs

Russian translation: переход на другую точку доступа


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:handoffs
Russian translation:переход на другую точку доступа
Entered by: boy

08:22 Mar 11, 2004
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: handoffs
Meru Networks' Air Traffic Control is the leader of a new category of "controlled 802.11" wireless networking systems. By mating smart access point technology with a controller, the system offers close-to-instant (or at least, inaudible) handoffs, ideal for 802.11 voice and other isochronous media, and increases the number of clients each endpoint can serve simultaneously (both by increasing the number of effective connections through each access point, and by imposing QoS on data).
boy
см. ниже
Explanation:
В данном контексте я бы перевел handoff как "переход на другую точку доступа".
Термин также используется в сотовой связи, где обозначает "передача абонента на обслуживание другой БС".

Судя по контексту (close-to-instant), здесь используется hard handoff (т.е. break-before-make handoff).

PS: не сочтите ссылку за саморекламу :)




Selected response from:

Boris Popov
Grading comment
Большо спасибо, и за ссылку тоже.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4передача
Victor Sidelnikov
5см. ниже
Boris Popov
4Автоматические деталиxxxAlex Zelkind


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
передача


Explanation:
.

Victor Sidelnikov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 252

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alena Hanimar: Из рассмотрения текста http://www.cconvergence.com/shared/article/showArticle.jhtml... следует, что такой перевод приемлем.
53 mins

agree  nuclear
1 hr

agree  Lyudmila Rusina
3 hrs

agree  Alexander Demyanov
5 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Автоматические детали


Explanation:
Слово слэнговое, так что переводить можно по-разному

xxxAlex Zelkind
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
см. ниже


Explanation:
В данном контексте я бы перевел handoff как "переход на другую точку доступа".
Термин также используется в сотовой связи, где обозначает "передача абонента на обслуживание другой БС".

Судя по контексту (close-to-instant), здесь используется hard handoff (т.е. break-before-make handoff).

PS: не сочтите ссылку за саморекламу :)







    Reference: http://www.lingvoda.ru/forum/actualthread.aspx?bid=10&tid=10...
Boris Popov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 92
Grading comment
Большо спасибо, и за ссылку тоже.