KudoZ home » English to Russian » IT (Information Technology)

ported-Venturi technology

Russian translation: заимствованная технология вентиляции звуковой катушки с использованием эффекта Вентури


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ported-Venturi technology
Russian translation:заимствованная технология вентиляции звуковой катушки с использованием эффекта Вентури
Entered by: boy

08:15 Mar 13, 2004
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: ported-Venturi technology
Like its ViewStation predecessors, the VSX comes turnkey, with its brains and a mobile camera in a (now redesigned) sleek set-top box. A separate speaker unit, designed for shelf- or under-the-conference-table mounting, cables to the brains with one wire, and contains a modular slot for ISDN multiline or V.35 connectors, keeping stray wires out of sight. The speaker unit employs the same kind of ported-Venturi, high-mass technology found in top-line home theater audio systems, giving you lots and lots of bass and midrange in a small enclosure.
boy
см. ниже
Explanation:
м. б. имеется в виду технология вентиляции звуковой катушки с использованием эффекта Вентури?


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 42 mins (2004-03-13 19:57:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ну а ported в данном случае, ИМХО, обозначает, что эта технология заимствована (\"портирована\" - есть в IT такое словечко) у домашних кинотеатров верхнего ценового диапазона.
Selected response from:

Boris Popov
Grading comment
Большое спасибо.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Классная, великолепная VenturixxxAlex Zelkind
3см. ниже
Boris Popov
3сабвуфер
Victor Sidelnikov


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ported-venturi technology
сабвуфер


Explanation:
полагаю, что "заделанная трубка Вентури" в этом изложении используется для обозначения сабвуфера, конструктивного компонента, обеспечивающего улучшенное воспроизведение низких частот

Victor Sidelnikov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 252

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ported-venturi technology
Классная, великолепная Venturi


Explanation:
Судя по всему, в этом контексте ported происходит от portentous, что означает amazing, astounding, extraordinary, inspiring и так далее. По моему, в этом контексте ported не имеет никакого отношения к конкретным функциям этой технологии. Просто её "безбожно" хвалят

xxxAlex Zelkind
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ported-venturi technology
см. ниже


Explanation:
м. б. имеется в виду технология вентиляции звуковой катушки с использованием эффекта Вентури?


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 42 mins (2004-03-13 19:57:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ну а ported в данном случае, ИМХО, обозначает, что эта технология заимствована (\"портирована\" - есть в IT такое словечко) у домашних кинотеатров верхнего ценового диапазона.


    Reference: http://www.start-partner.ru/audio/?pg=PHD&dir=speaker&ser=Fi...
Boris Popov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 92
Grading comment
Большое спасибо.