KudoZ home » English to Russian » IT (Information Technology)

high-mass technology

Russian translation: см. ниже


08:16 Mar 13, 2004
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: high-mass technology
Like its ViewStation predecessors, the VSX comes turnkey, with its brains and a mobile camera in a (now redesigned) sleek set-top box. A separate speaker unit, designed for shelf- or under-the-conference-table mounting, cables to the brains with one wire, and contains a modular slot for ISDN multiline or V.35 connectors, keeping stray wires out of sight. The speaker unit employs the same kind of ported-Venturi, high-mass technology found in top-line home theater audio systems, giving you lots and lots of bass and midrange in a small enclosure.
boy
Russian translation:см. ниже
Explanation:
тут имеется в виду, что в системе используется массивный (т.е. обладающий большой массой) НЧ-динамик (точнее, т.н. "мид-бас", НЧ/СЧ динамик). Это позволяет снизить вибрацию и как следствие искажения при воспроизведении звукового материала.

Selected response from:

Boris Popov
Grading comment
Большое спасибо.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1распространенная технология
Victor Sidelnikov
4см. ниже
Boris Popov
4Внушительная (супер) технологияxxxAlex Zelkind
3широкомассовая технология
George Vardanyan


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
широкомассовая технология


Explanation:
ссылок, к сожалению, нет - Google не поддерживает

George Vardanyan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Внушительная (супер) технология


Explanation:
Похоже, что это опять слэнговое выражение. Часто говорят "heavy" в значении "супер".

xxxAlex Zelkind
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
распространенная технология


Explanation:
.

Victor Sidelnikov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 252

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alena Hanimar: широко распространенная
10 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
см. ниже


Explanation:
тут имеется в виду, что в системе используется массивный (т.е. обладающий большой массой) НЧ-динамик (точнее, т.н. "мид-бас", НЧ/СЧ динамик). Это позволяет снизить вибрацию и как следствие искажения при воспроизведении звукового материала.



Boris Popov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 92
Grading comment
Большое спасибо.