KudoZ home » English to Russian » IT (Information Technology)

zero telephony

Russian translation: (полностью программное решение) без использования традиционного телефонного оборудования


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:zero telephony
Russian translation:(полностью программное решение) без использования традиционного телефонного оборудования
Entered by: boy

08:18 Mar 13, 2004
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: zero telephony
The proof of the pudding is Palantir, their all-software, "zero telephony" IP conferencing system - compatible with Windows PCs and PDAs.
boy
см. ниже
Explanation:
Я бы перевел так:
...полностью программное решение без использования традиционного телефонного оборудования...
Selected response from:

Boris Popov
Grading comment
Большое спасибо.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1см. ниже
Boris Popov
4 +1Ноль-телефонияxxxAlex Zelkind


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ноль-телефония


Explanation:
Думаю, что это название. Если так, то можно перевести так как я предлагаю, или оставить по-английски

xxxAlex Zelkind
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Можно перевести "Ноль-телефония". Достаточно ёмко и может привиться.
1 day5 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
см. ниже


Explanation:
Я бы перевел так:
...полностью программное решение без использования традиционного телефонного оборудования...


Boris Popov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 92
Grading comment
Большое спасибо.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valters Feists
10 hrs