KudoZ home » English to Russian » IT (Information Technology)

Sure beats current solutions.

Russian translation: Несомненно превосходит те решения, что есть.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Sure beats current solutions.
Russian translation:Несомненно превосходит те решения, что есть.
Entered by: boy

17:17 Mar 13, 2004
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: Sure beats current solutions.
Perhaps more exciting is what's to come in this area from Shoreline and other IP-Comm platform vendors. This involves simplifying corporate conferencing where it counts - at the desktop. Sure beats current solutions. You know? The ones that begin with users who can't remember how to work their stupid PBX phones with 57 softkey buttons, etc.
boy
Несомненно превосходит те решения, что есть.
Explanation:
Несомненно на голову выше тех решений, что есть. Ещё пару опций. Удачи, boy!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-14 20:25:57 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Спасибо за грейдинг, boy!
Selected response from:

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Большое спасибо. Желаю успехов.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Вне всякого сомнения, это лучше (уже) имеющихся решений.
Vladimir Pochinov
5it is much better than current solutions
davidgreen
4 +1Намного лучше того, что есть сейчас.xxxkire
3Несомненно превосходит те решения, что есть.
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sure beats current solutions.
it is much better than current solutions


Explanation:
sure beats = it is much better than
in the sense of to beat = to win against a competitor (eg in a race)


davidgreen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sure beats current solutions.
Вне всякого сомнения, это лучше (уже) имеющихся решений.


Explanation:
IMHO

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 81

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valters Feists: Четкий и стилистически неитральный перевод (always safe...), но мне нравиться также: "Куда лучше, чем сейчас.".
11 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sure beats current solutions.
Намного лучше того, что есть сейчас.


Explanation:
Чтобы сохранить непринужденность стиля.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 20 mins (2004-03-13 19:38:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

намного лучше того, что уже есть (имеется).

xxxkire

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov: Я бы еще больше упростил и сократил, выбросил лишние слова: "Куда лучше, чем сейчас", "Явно лучше, чем сейчас".
25 mins
  -> "куда лучше" был мой первоначальный вариант :) Спасибо!

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Несомненно превосходит те решения, что есть.


Explanation:
Несомненно на голову выше тех решений, что есть. Ещё пару опций. Удачи, boy!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-14 20:25:57 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Спасибо за грейдинг, boy!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 38
Grading comment
Большое спасибо. Желаю успехов.