KudoZ home » English to Russian » IT (Information Technology)

Web drive file manager

Russian translation: интерфейс управления Web-диском


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Web drive file manager
Russian translation:интерфейс управления Web-диском
Entered by: boy

14:29 Aug 5, 2004
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / call centers
English term or phrase: Web drive file manager
Among eGroupware's features are e-mail, discussion forums and polls to facilitate communications. It has individual and group calendars and to-do lists. In addition, it has a collaborative writing tool to facilitate group document authorship and a Web drive file manager for storing and sharing creative work product and best practices.
boy
см. ниже
Explanation:
Я бы перевел так:
"интерфейс управления файлами на Web-диске" или "интерфейс управления Web-диском"
Selected response from:

Boris Popov
Grading comment
Всем большое спасибо.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3web-менеджер файлов
Victor Sidelnikov
5см. ниже
Boris Popov
3 +2менеджер файлов сетевого дискаAlexArend


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
web drive file manager
web-менеджер файлов


Explanation:
.

Victor Sidelnikov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 248

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrey Belousov
38 mins

agree  Sergei Tumanov
1 hr

agree  Maya Gorgoshidze
1 day17 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
web drive file manager
менеджер файлов сетевого диска


Explanation:
Думаю так.

AlexArend

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Romanov: По переводу поддерживаю этот вариант. Интересно, что на сам никто не попытался ответить. Думаю, скорее всего, примочка реализована как веб-служба. Маловероятно, чтобы она устанавливалась локально - тогда ее нужно писать под всевозможные операционки и т.д.
1 day1 hr

agree  Maya Gorgoshidze
1 day15 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
см. ниже


Explanation:
Я бы перевел так:
"интерфейс управления файлами на Web-диске" или "интерфейс управления Web-диском"


Boris Popov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 92
Grading comment
Всем большое спасибо.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Vladimir Romanov: Можно и так, но, думаю, "file manager" точнее переводить как менеджер или диспетчер файлов - приложение, аналогичное Far, Norton Commander и т.п. Интерфейс - это все же слишком общий термин...
22 hrs
  -> Не согласен. Менеджер файлов - это перевод "в лоб". При доступе через Web имеющийся набор функций гораздо меньше, чем у того же Far, и внешний вид оболочки совершенно другой.