KudoZ home » English to Russian » IT (Information Technology)

WEP weak key attacks

Russian translation: атаки на криптогрфически слабые ключи WEP


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:WEP weak key attacks
Russian translation:атаки на криптогрфически слабые ключи WEP
Entered by: Victor Sidelnikov

08:26 Aug 10, 2004
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / call centers
English term or phrase: WEP weak key attacks
The confidentiality and integrity pieces are based on TKIP, rather than WEP's weak key management, but WEP's RC4 cipher-stream algorithm is used for data encryption. TKIP uses a 48-bit initialization vector (versus the 24-bit initialization vector in WEP) with sequencing rules, which protects against key reuse and replay attacks. It also has a per-packet, key-mixing function that protects against WEP weak key attacks and a keyed cryptographic checksum that prevents packet forgery attacks.
boy
>>
Explanation:
атаки, рассчитанные на криптогрфически слабые ключи протокола WEP

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-08-10 08:41:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ultratel.ru/articles4.htm - о ключах WEP
Selected response from:

Victor Sidelnikov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Большое спасибо.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1>>
Victor Sidelnikov
4атака слабых ключей точки доступа к сетиAndrey Belousov


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wep weak key attacks
атака слабых ключей точки доступа к сети


Explanation:
!

Andrey Belousov
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 82

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wep weak key attacks
>>


Explanation:
атаки, рассчитанные на криптогрфически слабые ключи протокола WEP

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-08-10 08:41:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ultratel.ru/articles4.htm - о ключах WEP

Victor Sidelnikov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 252
Grading comment
Большое спасибо.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denis Kiselev: или просто "атака на [криптографически] слабые ключи алгоритма WEP" ADDED: Ок, значит протокола. Я хотел обратить внимание на "атака на...". В книжках по криптографии пишут именно так.
26 mins
  -> Да, можно и так. Но это все-таки протокол || Здесь с Вами согласен. Но вообще то на английском напридумано столько атак, что бывает голову сломаешь, прежде чем два английских слова сформулируешь в одно предложение :-)