KudoZ home » English to Russian » IT (Information Technology)

scooter

Russian translation: вероятно речь идет о программе которая называется Scooter , соответственно =>


07:08 Dec 1, 2004
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: scooter
Подскажите, пожалуйста, что слово означает в следующих фразах компьютерной тематики:
Using Scooters to Set the Start and End Time
The Scooter Shortcut Menu
To display the Scooter
Yasya
Russian Federation
Russian translation:вероятно речь идет о программе которая называется Scooter , соответственно =>
Explanation:
===
Using Scooters to Set the Start and End Time = использование программ Scooter для установки начального и конечного времени

The Scooter Shortcut Menu = меню быстрого вызова программы Scooter
To display the Scooter = "показать Scooter"

Riding the Segway (Ginger scooter)
... All this little scooter needs is a bit of Cavorite, the gravity ... Shortcut Manager -
Organize and manage your desktop, IE, and startup menu shortcuts. ...
www.extremetech.com/article2/0,1558,1659250,00.asp
Selected response from:

Alexander Onishko
Grading comment
Спасибо! В итоге, так и перевели - скутер.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Yes, leave it in English. No, don't use the word "programma"Alexander Demyanov
3 +1вероятно речь идет о программе которая называется Scooter , соответственно =>
Alexander Onishko


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
вероятно речь идет о программе которая называется Scooter , соответственно =>


Explanation:
===
Using Scooters to Set the Start and End Time = использование программ Scooter для установки начального и конечного времени

The Scooter Shortcut Menu = меню быстрого вызова программы Scooter
To display the Scooter = "показать Scooter"

Riding the Segway (Ginger scooter)
... All this little scooter needs is a bit of Cavorite, the gravity ... Shortcut Manager -
Organize and manage your desktop, IE, and startup menu shortcuts. ...
www.extremetech.com/article2/0,1558,1659250,00.asp

Alexander Onishko
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 111
Grading comment
Спасибо! В итоге, так и перевели - скутер.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anatoliy Babich
35 mins

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Yes, leave it in English. No, don't use the word "programma"


Explanation:
'Scooter' in your examples may mean all or any of the following: a software tool, a GUI menu, a GUI screen, an item in a least, a software object of general nature, etc.

Your different examples refer to "scooter" in its different meanings.

Therefore, you cannot say "programma". Just leave it in English whereever it starts with a capital S. In other places, you can either find a suitable translation (it's hard for me to suggest one with just the context you provide) or, again, leave it in English.

Alexander Demyanov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 95