KudoZ home » English to Russian » IT (Information Technology)

geek; geeky gear

Russian translation: смекалистый/сообразительный пользователь; хитроумное устройство; новинки с "наворотами"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:geek; geeky gear
Russian translation:смекалистый/сообразительный пользователь; хитроумное устройство; новинки с "наворотами"
Entered by: boy

08:19 Feb 15, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: geek; geeky gear
Geeks Illustrated (это заголовок статьи).
With the holidays hurtling toward us, we tested a slew of high-tech gadgets that exude geek appeal even as they promise enterprise functionality
This is our favorite time of year, hands down. In anticipation of the holiday season, vendors flood the market with new high-tech products, and we scramble to get our hands on review samples so we can decide which items to put on our wish lists. GPS systems, PDAs, media players and just about anything that plugs into a USB port are welcome.
Many of these gadgets fall outside our typical technology coverage areas--they're more "consumer," less "professional." But that doesn't mean you're not drooling over them too. So we came up with a compromise: We decided to devote this issue's cover story to test reports on geeky gear that has some enterprise-related justification. The hard drive in iRiver's PMP-120 media player can be used to back up business documents, for example, and the speedy processor in Hewlett-Packard's IPaq PDA can boost staff productivity.
boy
смекалистый/сообразительный пользователь; хитроумное устройство
Explanation:
Geek - (1) A formerly derogatory term given to the outcast elite, usually lacking in social graces. The term has been used so liberally by the masses of people that computer gurus have taken it to heart as not being derogatory, but rather the name given to scientifically savvy folk. (2) A carnival performer who performs grotesque acts, such as biting the heads off of live chickens.
http://geek.com/glossary/glossary_search.cgi?g

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-02-15 08:29:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant that geek = savvy folk
Selected response from:

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Grading comment
Большое спасибо.Также мне понравились варианты перевода olganet.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3смекалистый/сообразительный пользователь; хитроумное устройство
Nik-On/Off
4 +1geek = ботаник, но тут я бы сказал "компьютерный гуру", плюс... (см. ниже)Victor Potapov
4крутые / лихие пользователи
Сергей Лузан
3 +1новинки с "наворотами"
olganet
3что-то среднее между хакером и экспертом; рулезные штуки (устройства)
Mikhail Kropotov
2эксцентрика; эксцентричные устройства; странные штучки, устройства со странностями
Kirill Semenov


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
эксцентрика; эксцентричные устройства; странные штучки, устройства со странностями


Explanation:
Они просто особенные, то есть "выпадают" из привычного ряда устройств или могут использоваться "странным", неожиданным образом. Тут же и примеры приводятся: жесткий диск для мультимедийки, на котором можно хранить деловые документы, или скоростной процессор для мини-ПК/цифрового секретаря, повышающий производительность труда сотрудников.

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 144

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mikhail Kropotov: geeky - присущие geek'ам.
5 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
смекалистый/сообразительный пользователь; хитроумное устройство


Explanation:
Geek - (1) A formerly derogatory term given to the outcast elite, usually lacking in social graces. The term has been used so liberally by the masses of people that computer gurus have taken it to heart as not being derogatory, but rather the name given to scientifically savvy folk. (2) A carnival performer who performs grotesque acts, such as biting the heads off of live chickens.
http://geek.com/glossary/glossary_search.cgi?g

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-02-15 08:29:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant that geek = savvy folk

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Большое спасибо.Также мне понравились варианты перевода olganet.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrey Belousov
12 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Burrell
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Сергей Лузан: Весьма!
14 hrs
  -> thanks

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
что-то среднее между хакером и экспертом; рулезные штуки (устройства)


Explanation:
Надо думать еще :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2005-02-15 08:53:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

В слово \"geeky\" вкладывается особенный оттенок: для тех, кто сам фанат этого дела, он положительный, а для почти всех остальных - отрицательный. Это связано с полу-профессиональной гордостью, которую испытывают гики по поводу своего конька и своего собственного отношения к нему (и заодно к жизни вообще).

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 307

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
geek; geeky gear; geeks illustrated
geek = ботаник, но тут я бы сказал "компьютерный гуру", плюс... (см. ниже)


Explanation:
В принципе, geek тут - просто любитель компьютерной/электронной техники.

Sports Illustrated - это такой журнал с картинками "из жизни спортсменок", был ну ОЧЕНЬ популярен до появления Playboy.

geeks illustrated - по аналогии то же самое, но про электронные устройства.

"Электронные устройства, о которых мечтали все компьютерщики" (длинно - и мечтали-то не только компьютерщики)

"В мире электроники" - по аналогии с "В мире животных" - не звучит.

"Сбылась мечта компьютерных гуру" - смешно (аналогия с "мечта идиота"), но тоже не до конца передаёт....

"О чём мечтают сами компьютерные эксперты/гуру"?

Выбирайте, улучшайте, предлагайте!

Удачи.

Victor Potapov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov: в целом все очень внятно, только они не гуру никакие, просто, как Вы сказали, любители/фанаты
12 mins
  -> а для обычного пользователя? Для обычного пользователя - они гуру. Но это моё мнение.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
новинки с "наворотами"


Explanation:
мне кажется смысл слов "geek" и "geeky" здесь надо перевести по-разному. Мои варианты:

Geeks Illustrated - иллюстрированный журнал для "Знаек"
geeky gear - [тех]новинки с "наворотами"
geek appeal - привлекают своей технической экстравагантностью (в противоположность функциональности - дальше по предложению )

olganet
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov: навороты и прибамбасы - это правильное направление мысли
33 mins
  -> спасибо

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
крутые / лихие пользователи


Explanation:
(варианты, боюсь, всё-таки для молодёжной аудитории), да и Ваш вариант "продвинутый пользователь" тоже очень даже ничего.
Удачи и успехов, boy! По крайней мере, хороших вариантов много, и есть над чем подумать :)

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 38