KudoZ home » English to Russian » IT (Information Technology)

go-to guy

Russian translation: палочка-выручалочка/я рассчитываю на тебя


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:go-to guy
Russian translation:палочка-выручалочка/я рассчитываю на тебя
Entered by: boy

20:27 Feb 18, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: go-to guy
Game play is fast and simple. One player turns over a project card representing a certain number of points. Sample projects include "Provide Friendly Tech Support," "Reboot the Internet" and "Manually Virus Scan All Workstations." That player must lay down excuses that total more in points than the value of the project. Sample excuses include "can't find the 'Any' key," "unreasonable request" and "incompatible applications."
The other player may then lay down recognition cards that add points to the project, attempting to make the player with the project complete it. Recognition cards include "But ... the team needs you," "No problem, just come in over the weekend" and "You're my go-to guy!"
boy
палочка-выручалочка
Explanation:
Multitran:

go-to guy сл. person on whom others can rely for correct, decisive action in a crisis or difficult situation


SLANGMAN: About Us > Our Execs
... oh, yes!... makes sure everyone has enough food and drink. His title "The Go-To Guy" means that he is the person to talk to if you need something. ...
www.slangman.com/about_execs.html


CertTutor.net Live! Forums - Tested today...
... work environment. Being the "go-to guy" means you've earned the respect of your colleagues and that you're approachable.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-02-18 20:38:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Забавно :) Вот еще что нашел на форуме Abbey Lingvo:

go-to guy, также go-to person; go-to player
person relied on to score: the person on a sports team who always gets the ball or puck and is counted on to score, especially in a close game (slang )
(Encarta)
Выражение не ограничивается рамками спорта.
Один из вариантов: палочка-выручалочка(?)

http://forum.lingvo.ru/actualthread.aspx?bid=20&tid=20453
Selected response from:

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Grading comment
Всем большое спасибо.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6палочка-выручалочка
Kirill Semenov
4Я рассчитываю на тебя!
Mikhail Kropotov
4опора и оплотxxxsergey
3 +1"nadezhda (i opora)"
Vladimir Dubisskiy
3 +1лидер команды
Nik-On/Off


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
палочка-выручалочка


Explanation:
Multitran:

go-to guy сл. person on whom others can rely for correct, decisive action in a crisis or difficult situation


SLANGMAN: About Us > Our Execs
... oh, yes!... makes sure everyone has enough food and drink. His title "The Go-To Guy" means that he is the person to talk to if you need something. ...
www.slangman.com/about_execs.html


CertTutor.net Live! Forums - Tested today...
... work environment. Being the "go-to guy" means you've earned the respect of your colleagues and that you're approachable.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-02-18 20:38:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Забавно :) Вот еще что нашел на форуме Abbey Lingvo:

go-to guy, также go-to person; go-to player
person relied on to score: the person on a sports team who always gets the ball or puck and is counted on to score, especially in a close game (slang )
(Encarta)
Выражение не ограничивается рамками спорта.
Один из вариантов: палочка-выручалочка(?)

http://forum.lingvo.ru/actualthread.aspx?bid=20&tid=20453


Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 144
Grading comment
Всем большое спасибо.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Konstantin Kisin: 100%
7 mins

agree  Ol_Besh
8 mins

agree  Aleksandr Okunev
23 mins

agree  Burrell
1 hr

agree  Vitaly Dotsenko
2 hrs

agree  TranslatonatoR: cool
5 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
лидер команды


Explanation:
Go-to-guy - лидер команды, игрок, которому чаще других доверяют бросок в критической ситуации.
http://nba2000.narod.ru/Reports/dic.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-02-18 20:46:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You\'ve been the \"go-to player,\" the one who dictates the pace, the one everybody counts on.
http://www.nasl.com/college/recruiting_misconceptions.htm

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov
21 hrs
  -> thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"nadezhda (i opora)"


Explanation:
may work with this context

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsergey: вот, и я о том же
40 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
опора и оплот


Explanation:
ты моя опора и оплот!
(обычно о таких говорят)

Strasti.ru
Парень оказался инфантилен и не состоялся, как Мужчина (я имею ввиду опору и оплот в жизни).
www.strasti.ru/modules.php?name=News&file=comments&op=Reply...


Я знавал одного прокурора, Он страны был оплот и опора. У оплота того Важных дел большинство Развалилось, как пьянь у забора.
www.anekdot.ru/an/an0103/c010317.html



xxxsergey
PRO pts in category: 16

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Я рассчитываю на тебя!


Explanation:
Или "Я рассчитываю только на тебя!", "Я рассчитываю именно на тебя!".

Не обязательно переводить это словосочетание отдельным русским словосочетанием. Буквализм, ИМХО, некстати.

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 307