KudoZ home » English to Russian » Journalism

make return of death

Russian translation: составить Заявление о смерти


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:make return of death
Russian translation:составить Заявление о смерти
Entered by: koundelev

02:37 Jul 11, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Journalism / Shipping
English term or phrase: make return of death
Master must make return of death and notify next of kin within 3 days
TIA
koundelev
представить отчет о смерти
Explanation:
или рапорт о смерти

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2008-07-11 02:59:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

официальный рапорт
Selected response from:

Sergei_A
Grading comment
Спасибо ВСЕМ, а кудозы - Сергею
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3представить отчет о смертиSergei_A
4 +1оформить свидетельство о смерти
Vladimir Pochinov


Discussion entries: 15





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
оформить свидетельство о смерти


Explanation:
The death returns from 1860 to June 30, 1890 are filed by week and then alphabetically by cemetery. Burials outside of Philadelphia, with the exception of major cemeteries, i.e. Holy Cross, Fernwood, etc., are filed in a category titled "Out of City." To locate the actual death return, one must use the index to the register, view the appropriate page of the death register, and note both the week of record (which is located in the first column) and the cemetery. Then look at the microfilm list for the appropriate week.


    Reference: http://www.phila.gov/phils/Docs/Inventor/genealgy.htm#deaths
Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aleksey Chervinskiy
25 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
представить отчет о смерти


Explanation:
или рапорт о смерти

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2008-07-11 02:59:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

официальный рапорт

Sergei_A
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Спасибо ВСЕМ, а кудозы - Сергею

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aleksey Chervinskiy: рапорт тоже ничего, и звучит как из 19 века, в соответствии с сылкой, приведонной Владимиром
28 mins
  -> Спасибо:)

agree  Angelika Kuznetsova: да, для 19 в. это белее подходящие варианты, чем свидетельство
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо:)

agree  Angela Greenfield: да, должен СОСТАВИТЬ рапорт. Этот отчет не может быть свидетельством о смерти, т.к. returns of death - это клятвенное заявления свидетеля смерти.
18 hrs
  -> Спасибо:)