KudoZ home » English to Russian » Journalism

required by law (в этом контексте)

Russian translation: теперь обязателен для исполнения


19:18 Aug 26, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Journalism
English term or phrase: required by law (в этом контексте)
ANSI/SVIA 1-2007, Four-Wheel All-Terrain Vehicles, the American National Standard for ATVs, is now required by law.
ellenbee
Russian translation:теперь обязателен для исполнения
Explanation:
(а раньше этот стандарт носил, например, рекомендательный характер)
Selected response from:

Alexander Onishko
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4теперь обязателен для исполнения
Alexander Onishko
4требуется по закону
Valery Kaminski


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
требуется по закону


Explanation:
А в чем проблема?

Соответствие .... теперь требуется по закону.

Valery Kaminski
Belarus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 21
Notes to answerer
Asker: Проблема в том, чтобы поизящнее выразиться :)))


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
is now required by law
теперь обязателен для исполнения


Explanation:
(а раньше этот стандарт носил, например, рекомендательный характер)

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 15