KudoZ home » English to Russian » Journalism

crafted by

Russian translation: разработанные


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:crafted by
Russian translation:разработанные
Entered by: Valery Kaminski

09:16 Aug 28, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Journalism
English term or phrase: crafted by
A coalition of consumer advocate groups strongly supported the toy safety provisions crafted by Nelson.
ellenbee
разработанные
Explanation:
разработанные Нельсоном
Selected response from:

Valery Kaminski
Belarus
Grading comment
Я тоже думаю, что это наиболее приемлемый перевод, несмотря на "искусность" слова.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2разработанные
Valery Kaminski
4составленные (собранные) НельсономxxxVlad Shamail
4предусмотренных
koundelev
3 +1искусно составленных Нельсоном
Evgueni Terekhin


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
искусно составленных Нельсоном


Explanation:
положений...

Evgueni Terekhin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Dolinsky
2 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
предусмотренных


Explanation:
при изготовлении (конструировании) игрушки

koundelev
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
разработанные


Explanation:
разработанные Нельсоном

Valery Kaminski
Belarus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 21
Grading comment
Я тоже думаю, что это наиболее приемлемый перевод, несмотря на "искусность" слова.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Serhiy Tkachuk
6 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  MrUnknown
36 mins
  -> Спасибо!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
составленные (собранные) Нельсоном


Explanation:
Either one should work. Nelson does not *create* the provisions, he just "compiles", "collects" them -- no direct translation necessary here.

xxxVlad Shamail
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8