KudoZ home » English to Russian » Journalism

Danny Keysar Child Product Safety Notification Act

Russian translation: Закон Дэнни Кейсара о публикации информации по безопасности продуктов детского питания


10:33 Aug 28, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Journalism
English term or phrase: Danny Keysar Child Product Safety Notification Act
Danny Keysar Child Product Safety Notification Act
ellenbee
Russian translation:Закон Дэнни Кейсара о публикации информации по безопасности продуктов детского питания
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-08-28 10:50:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

хотя речь, конечно, не только о продуктах, это я поторопилась, скорее "по безопасности товаров для детей"
Selected response from:

Elena Sosno
Australia
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Закон Денни Кейсара о предупредительных мерах с целью обеспечения безопасности детских товаров (това
Serhiy Tkachuk
4Закон Денни Кейсара, касающийся обеспечения безопасности продукции для детей
Angelika Kuznetsova
3Закон Дэнни Кейсара о публикации информации по безопасности продуктов детского питанияElena Sosno


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
danny keysar child product safety notification act
Закон Дэнни Кейсара о публикации информации по безопасности продуктов детского питания


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-08-28 10:50:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

хотя речь, конечно, не только о продуктах, это я поторопилась, скорее "по безопасности товаров для детей"

Elena Sosno
Australia
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 3
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо, только это детские товары вообще, а не только продукты питания.


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
danny keysar child product safety notification act
Закон Денни Кейсара, касающийся обеспечения безопасности продукции для детей


Explanation:
Или детских товаров

Angelika Kuznetsova
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
danny keysar child product safety notification act
Закон Денни Кейсара о предупредительных мерах с целью обеспечения безопасности детских товаров (това


Explanation:
Закон Денни Кейсара о предупредительных мерах с целью обеспечения безопасности детских товаров (товаров для детей)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2008-08-28 10:55:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the LAW (1699) requires the Consumer Product Safety Commission (CPSC) to issue a standard within one year of enactment of this act that requires manufacturers of infant and toddler products including cribs, cradles, high chairs, strollers, activity centers and swings to:
Ø Provide consumers with a postage-paid registration form with specified products;
Ø Maintain a record of the names and contact information of registered consumers for at least six years after the date the product was manufactured to notify consumers in the event of a voluntary or involuntary product recall; and,
Ø Permanently place the manufacturer name and contact information, model name and number, and the date of manufacture on each specified product.
www.gop.gov/c/portal/layout?p_l_id=PUB.1.111&p_p_id=56_INST...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2008-08-28 10:56:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Danny Keysar Child Product Safety Notification Act - (Sec. 4) Instructs the Consumer Product Safety Commission (CPSC) to promulgate a final consumer product safety rule that requires manufacturers of durable infant or toddler products to: (1) provide consumers with a postage-paid consumer registration form with each such product; (2) maintain a record of registered consumer contact information to improve the effectiveness of product recalls; (3) permanently place the manufacturer name and contact information, model name and number, and the date of manufacture on each durable infant or toddler product; and (4) implement specified recordkeeping and notification requirements.
www.fantasycongress.com/legislation/H.R.1699 - 30k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-08-28 11:43:51 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

HR 1699 would require some children’s products to be sold with a registration card. This card is mailed in to the company, and the consumer will be alerted if there is a product recall. This seems like a smart idea, people just need to actually mail in the cards.


Serhiy Tkachuk
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4