KudoZ home » English to Russian » Journalism

Technical Committee Operations

Russian translation: управление по техническим вопросам


10:59 Aug 28, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Journalism
English term or phrase: Technical Committee Operations
To learn more about how you can become a member of ASTM International and participate in standards development, visit www.astm.org. For more information about ASTM Committee F15, contact Len Morrissey, Technical Committee Operations, ASTM International (phone:610-832-9719; lmorriss@astm.org).
ellenbee
Russian translation:управление по техническим вопросам
Explanation:
ИМХО
Selected response from:

Anastasiya Stepchenko
Ukraine
Grading comment
похоже на правду - управление по техническим вопросам комитета № 15
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4управление по техническим вопросам
Anastasiya Stepchenko
3технический комитет по операциям
Serhiy Tkachuk


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
technical committee operations
управление по техническим вопросам


Explanation:
ИМХО

Anastasiya Stepchenko
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
похоже на правду - управление по техническим вопросам комитета № 15

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
technical committee operations
технический комитет по операциям


Explanation:
Technical Committee Operations Manual.
Most details of technical committee operations are left to their judgment. ...
www.masonrysociety.org/html/committees/tech/tac/TMS TCOM_20... -


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2008-08-28 11:24:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

см. информацию о таких комитетах на
TECHNICAL COMMITTEESWithin the formal structure of the Society, the technical committees exist as semiautonomous groups. The Board is responsible for approving the committees’ titles and scopes. Under the purview of the approved scope, the committees are organized into subcommittees and task groups. Each committee develops its own bylaws, which are subject to approval by COTCO. Committees elect their main committee officers in accordance with the nomination and election procedures outlined in the Regulations. Committees conduct subcommittee and main committee/Society review ballots on standards actions and are subject to a procedural review by the Committee on Standards before final approval and publication by ASTM

www.astm.com/COMMIT/RedBook5.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2008-08-28 11:26:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The bylaws established by each technical committee, in accordance with the Regulations, govern a committee’s operations.

Serhiy Tkachuk
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Angelika Kuznetsova: Технический комитет - это точно, но что за операции?
5 mins
  -> см. www.astm.com/COMMIT/RedBook5.pdf