KudoZ home » English to Russian » Journalism

перетнуть клиентов

Russian translation: (try to) win over to one's side


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:перетянуть клиентов
Russian translation:(try to) win over to one's side
Entered by: Alexander Ryshow

14:24 Aug 28, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Journalism
English term or phrase: перетнуть клиентов
Чтобы перетянуть клиентов, компании нужно снижать цену....
Marina Serbina
(try to) win over to one's side
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Alexander Ryshow
Belarus
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1(try to) win over to one's side
Alexander Ryshow
4 +1solicit the clientsxxxVlad Shamail
3to attract clientadelung


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(try to) win over to one's side


Explanation:
.

Alexander Ryshow
Belarus
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Potashnik
4 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to attract client


Explanation:
has to cut down prices to attract clients

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-08-28 14:42:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

то есть to attract customers
has to cut down prices to attract cuctomers

adelung
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
solicit the clients


Explanation:
can also say "court the clients" and "poach the clients"

xxxVlad Shamail
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katia Gygax: Нравится слово poach.
1 day5 hrs
  -> thanks, Katia.