KudoZ home » English to Russian » Journalism

He saw a news item about two teenage girls in New York suing McDonald's for maki

Russian translation: см.


11:45 Mar 3, 2004
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Journalism
English term or phrase: He saw a news item about two teenage girls in New York suing McDonald's for maki
He saw a news item about two teenage girls in New York suing McDonald's for making them obese.
Lilu
Russian translation:см.
Explanation:
Из новостей он узнал о двух девушках из Нью-Йорка, которые через суд обвинили Макдональдс в своем ожирении.
Selected response from:

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Grading comment
Like it:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Он увидел сюжет новостей, в котором со страшной силой было рассказано о двух несчастных ожиревших...xxxAlex Zelkind
5Он прочитал в газетах, что две девочки-подростка...
Yuri Smirnov
5он видел видеосюжет о том как в Нью-Йорке две девочки-подростка подали судебный иск ...
Alexander Onishko
3 +2см.
Kirill Semenov


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
he saw a news item about two teenage girls in new york suing mcdonald's for maki
см.


Explanation:
Из новостей он узнал о двух девушках из Нью-Йорка, которые через суд обвинили Макдональдс в своем ожирении.

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Like it:)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hadjismel
18 hrs
  -> спасибо :)

agree  Darya Kozak: все ясно и правильно
5 days
  -> спасибо :)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
he saw a news item about two teenage girls in new york suing mcdonald's for maki
он видел видеосюжет о том как в Нью-Йорке две девочки-подростка подали судебный иск ...


Explanation:
Он видел видеосюжет о том как в Нью-Йорке две девочки-подростка подали судебный иск против компании McDonald's. Они требуют компенсации за то что поправились питаясь в McDonald's.

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 15

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
he saw a news item about two teenage girls in new york suing mcdonald's for maki
Он прочитал в газетах, что две девочки-подростка...


Explanation:
Он прочитал в газетах, что две девочки-подростка в Нью-Йорке подали в суд на рестораны Макдональдс за то, что они их довели до нездоровой полноты.

Yuri Smirnov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 32

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Он увидел сюжет новостей, в котором со страшной силой было рассказано о двух несчастных ожиревших...


Explanation:
...ожиревших девочках подавших в суд на "Макдональдс"

xxxAlex Zelkind
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian