KudoZ home » English to Russian » Law: Contract(s)

whether give or withheld by express action

Russian translation: выданное или отозванное прямо выраженным действием


11:51 Jun 20, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: whether give or withheld by express action
'Authorization' means any consent, registration, filing, agreement, notarization, certificate, license, approval, permit, authority or exemption from, by or with any Government Authority, whether given or withheld by express action or deemed given or withheld by failure to act within any dpecified time period and all corporate, creditors' and shareholders' approvals or consents.
Воот такое дело. Не слишком-то "врубаюсь"... :-(
Levan Namoradze
Georgia
Russian translation:выданное или отозванное прямо выраженным действием
Explanation:
cмысл такой
Selected response from:

olganet
Grading comment
Спасибо Всем!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2выданное или отозванное прямо выраженным действием
olganet
4представленное или нет прямо выраженным действием
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
whether given or withheld by express action
выданное или отозванное прямо выраженным действием


Explanation:
cмысл такой

olganet
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Спасибо Всем!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nina Tchernova
54 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Irina Romanova-Wasike
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  Svetlana Chekunova
1 hr
  -> thank you

disagree  Roman Bulkiewicz: withheld = не "отозванное", а скорее "не данное".
3 hrs
  -> you are right, thank you

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
представленное или нет прямо выраженным действием


Explanation:
я бы предложил такой вариант, основанный на понимании "withheld". Удач и успехов, Levan Namoradze!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 115