KudoZ home » English to Russian » Law: Contract(s)

call off contract

Russian translation: контракт с открытой (нефиксированной) датой поставки


04:10 Jul 21, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / contracts
English term or phrase: call off contract
type of contract where goods or services are supplied/performed raising the call off notice to contractor
Asiya
Russian translation:контракт с открытой (нефиксированной) датой поставки
Explanation:
контракт с открытой (нефиксированной) датой поставки
Selected response from:

Jarema
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4договор на поставку вплоть до отмены
koundelev
4контракт с открытой (нефиксированной) датой поставки
Jarema


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
контракт с открытой (нефиксированной) датой поставки


Explanation:
контракт с открытой (нефиксированной) датой поставки

Jarema
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 35

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
договор на поставку вплоть до отмены


Explanation:
т.е. договор на неопределенно долгое обслуживание

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2005-07-21 04:43:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

А вот определение из словаря:

A call-off contract is used for the supply of a specific quantity (a minimum and maximum range can be given) of goods or services over a given time period, subject to the prices, specifications and terms and conditions agreed. Delivery will be made either to a delivery schedule built into the call-off contract, or more usually by separate \'call-off\' orders placed against the contract.

In essence, a call-off contract is the same as a framework agreement except that the call-off contract is a legally binding contract with the supplier. - http://www.canterbury.gov.uk/cgi-bin/buildpage.pl?mysql=1807



koundelev
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 97




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Сергей Лузан