KudoZ home » English to Russian » Law: Contract(s)

wound up

Russian translation: (находится в процессе) ликвидации


01:57 Feb 24, 2006
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: wound up
What does "wound up" mean here?
Context:
If a Party is bankrupt or being wound up, is having its affairs administered by the courts, has entered into an arrangement with creditors… the contract can be terminated without notice.
ganaa444
Mongolia
Russian translation:(находится в процессе) ликвидации
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Sergei_A
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +5(находится в процессе) ликвидацииSergei_A
4being closed
Oksana Sandler


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +5
(находится в процессе) ликвидации


Explanation:


Sergei_A
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  koundelev
11 mins
  -> Спасибо:)

agree  Yuri Geifman
11 mins
  -> Спасибо:)

agree  2rush
18 mins
  -> Спасибо:)

agree  Erzsébet Czopyk
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо:)

agree  Remedios
4 days

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
being closed


Explanation:


Oksana Sandler
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4