KudoZ home » English to Russian » Law: Contract(s)

Фраза... (совсем запутался!!!)

Russian translation: попробую помочь (нельзя же коллегу в беде оставлять) :)


13:37 Feb 25, 2006
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: Фраза... (совсем запутался!!!)
No condoning, excusing or overlooking by either party of any default, breach or non observance by the other party at any time or times in respect to any covenants, provisos or conditions of this Agreement shall operate as a waiver of such party's right under this Agreement in respect of any continuing or subsequent default, breach or non observance so as to defeat in any way the rights of such party in respect of any such continuing or subsequesnt default or breach, and no waiver shall be inferred from or implied by anything done or ommited by such party, save anly an express waiver in writing.
Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Russian translation:попробую помочь (нельзя же коллегу в беде оставлять) :)
Explanation:
попробуем следующим образом:

разделите предложение на следующие части:

No condoning, excusing or overlooking by either party of any default, breach or non observance by the other party at any time or times in respect to any covenants, provisos or conditions of this Agreement shall operate as a waiver of such party's right under this Agreement

далее waiver of such party's right (то есть отказ от прав такой стороной) по отношению к:

any continuing or subsequent default, breach or non observance so as to defeat in any way the rights of such party in respect of any such continuing or subsequesnt default or breach, and no waiver

не будет (no ... shall be interfered):

inferred from or implied by anything done or ommited by such party, save anly an express waiver in writing.

мне кажется имелось в виду save Only ("за исключением/за единственным исключением) письменного отказа от прав.

Если какие-то отдельные термины в тексте не понятны, я готова пояснить - только дайте знать.
Selected response from:

Nadezhda Kirichenko
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2попробую помочь (нельзя же коллегу в беде оставлять) :)
Nadezhda Kirichenko
4 +1not for grading
Nataly Palamarets
4я бы поделил иначе - по-английски, по членам предложения
Vladimir Dubisskiy


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
not for grading


Explanation:
Своими словами:
Если одна из сторон прохлопала нарушение, допущенное другой стороной, то это не значит, что она отказалась от своих прав по этому договору и в будущем обязана прощать дальнейшие нарушения, допускаемые другой стороной. А если сторона отказывается от каких-либо прав, то это следует засвидетельствовать письменно.

Nataly Palamarets
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxTatiana Nero: да, смысл тот, а конкретное словесное наполнение - по тексту
11 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
попробую помочь (нельзя же коллегу в беде оставлять) :)


Explanation:
попробуем следующим образом:

разделите предложение на следующие части:

No condoning, excusing or overlooking by either party of any default, breach or non observance by the other party at any time or times in respect to any covenants, provisos or conditions of this Agreement shall operate as a waiver of such party's right under this Agreement

далее waiver of such party's right (то есть отказ от прав такой стороной) по отношению к:

any continuing or subsequent default, breach or non observance so as to defeat in any way the rights of such party in respect of any such continuing or subsequesnt default or breach, and no waiver

не будет (no ... shall be interfered):

inferred from or implied by anything done or ommited by such party, save anly an express waiver in writing.

мне кажется имелось в виду save Only ("за исключением/за единственным исключением) письменного отказа от прав.

Если какие-то отдельные термины в тексте не понятны, я готова пояснить - только дайте знать.


Nadezhda Kirichenko
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 293

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  koundelev: анализ - класс!
3 hrs
  -> спасибо :)

agree  atche84: именно класс
8 hrs
  -> спасибо )

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
я бы поделил иначе - по-английски, по членам предложения


Explanation:
Subject (No condoning, excusing or overlooking by either party of any default, breach or non observance by the other party at any time or times in respect to any covenants, provisos or conditions of this Agreement) + shall operate (predicate, where 'shall' =долженствование)+
as a
waiver of such party's right under this Agreement + in respect of any continuing or subsequent default, breach or non observance so as to defeat in any way the rights of such party in respect of any such continuing or subsequesnt default or breach, - а теперь опять про waiver -
and
no
waiver shall be inferred from or implied by anything done or ommited by such party,

save оnly an express waiver in writing.

всё, вроде, на местах и там Оnly not Anly.

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 89