KudoZ home » English to Russian » Law: Contract(s)

progress is less than that on which the instalments

Russian translation: прогресс меньше того, на основе которого рассчитывались платежи/составлялся график платежей


14:15 Sep 11, 2006
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) /
English term or phrase: progress is less than that on which the instalments
if these instalments are not defined by reference to the actual progress achieved in executing the Works, and if actual progress is found to be less than that on which this schedule of payments was based, then the Engineer may proceed in accordance with Sub-Clause 3.5 (Determinations) to agree or determine revised instalments, which shall take account of the extent to which progress is less than that on which the instalments were previously based.
kgm
Russian translation:прогресс меньше того, на основе которого рассчитывались платежи/составлялся график платежей
Explanation:
Если фактический прогресс окажется меньше некоего прогнозного, на основе которого рассчитывались платежи...
Selected response from:

Yelena Pestereva
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2прогресс меньше того, на основе которого рассчитывались платежи/составлялся график платежей
Yelena Pestereva
3 +1исходя из того, насколько фактическое выполнение работ отстает от расчетного, положенного в основу
a05
4отставание выполненных работ от планаVladimir Lioukaikine


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
прогресс меньше того, на основе которого рассчитывались платежи/составлялся график платежей


Explanation:
Если фактический прогресс окажется меньше некоего прогнозного, на основе которого рассчитывались платежи...

Yelena Pestereva
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 719
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  callingblind
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Smantha
7 hrs
  -> спасибо!

1 day8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
progress is less than planned
отставание выполненных работ от плана


Explanation:
"...согласовать или определить ставку скорректированных платежей, учитывающих отставание выполненных работ от плана, принятого за основу при первоначальном расчете графика платежей."

Так, я думаю...

Vladimir Lioukaikine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
исходя из того, насколько фактическое выполнение работ отстает от расчетного, положенного в основу


Explanation:
прежнего графика

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 час (2006-09-12 05:25:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

не говорят русские строители или инженеры о "прогрессе", не приучили их пока еще переводчики

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 дн13 час (2006-09-13 03:27:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...положенного в основу ПРЕЖНЕГО ГРАФИКА ОПЛАТЫ.

a05
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie Lyssova
5 hrs

neutral  Vladimir Lioukaikine: а про деньги где?
21 hrs
  -> ну я же только от последней запятой и далее перевел до слова instalments, у них оно уже как-то переведено, сообразят